Trekking in Nepal has been a leading activity that attracts thousands of tourists every year from around the world. Tourists can experience a few days short hiking to a month-long breathtaking trek. Nepal has a beautiful geographical feature having six different seasons throughout the year.

Even though there is no seasonal constraint on traveling in Nepal but March is the peak season for the Himalayan lovers. If you are thinking of trekking in Nepal in March ahead in the month of March then it’s a perfect season to say goodbyes to the winter and welcomes the spring season.

The best time for foothills of the Himalayas begins from March to November. March is the dawn month of the spring season where the traveler can have pleasantest views, warm temperatures, blooming flora, and clear blue skies.

Weather Condition in March

Technically, Nepal can be visited all year long. Every season it provides a variety of trekking trails to the trekkers. Even in December and January, when winter is at its peak point a short trek around the hilly areas will be the best time to view the mountainous landscape.

As with most of the trekking areas in Nepal, the favorable time to visit are during the spring and autumn season. Spring is the time for to view clear blue skies, rhododendrons to bloom and explore other flora and fauna.

LocationElevation (m)Minimum temperature in March (°C)Maximum temperature in March (°C)Precipitation (mm)
Kathmandu1,4008.123.734
Pokhara90012.826.352
Nepalgunj15813.931.815
Biratnagar8015.131.318

Nepal has various weather patterns throughout the year. It has the warm and gloomy spring to cold and freezing winter. Similarly, it has a hot and dry summer to heavy rainfall monsoon. Either way, March is the best time to do trekking in Nepal as it ends the winter and starts spring. The weather is absolutely perfect for trekking in the warm temperature than the winter.

March has the most pleasant and mixed weather conditions, neither too hot nor too cold. March is also a dry moth that offers clear blue skies and gives you the chance to view the spectacular Himalayan and mountain views without any interruption. This means there will be fewer clouds and rain and also less humidity and snow. Thus, the traveler will find it worthy and can enjoy their journey.

Tips For Trekking in Nepal in March

1. Carry proper gear and equipment

It is important to check the necessary items before the trip begins. Proper items such as waterproof socks, thermal interiors, gloves, mittens, etc. Especially, in March it is important to keep good walking boots as the snow melts it will be difficult to walk with the normal trekking boots. Similarly, a stick can reduce the impact on the legs and knees. Equip a four-season warm sleeping bag will help to protect from the severe cold.

2. Stay hydrated

It is absolutely necessary to keep yourself hydrated. Even though it’s cold weather but it is very important to drink plenty of water to compensate for water lost from your body while trekking. Carry your own bottle and water purification tablets. Sometimes lack of water in your body may lead to altitude-related sickness as well.

3. Advance booking and reservation

March is the starting month of the spring season which is officially the beginning of the trekking period in Nepal. So, it is better to do the advance booking and reservation for the nice trekking without any difficulty. Advance booking for flights, hotels, permits will help you to make your trekking schedule prominent.

4. Hire a professional guide

Even though you have a good itinerary, advance booking or reservation but still if it is your first time and traveling alone then it is better to hire a professional guide. Likewise, if you are planning for a high altitude trek then an experienced professional guide is always recommended.

Popular Treks To Do

Nepal is considered as a paradise for trekkers. Nepal combines all the aspects that a seek in his/her travel. Whether it is snow-capped Himalayan ranges, charming hill villages, jungle wildlife safari, golden temple and culture and tradition it offers one of the world’s best travel destinations.

With eight of the top ten highest summits in the world, some of the amazing and isolated landscapes which are only reachable on foot, this makes trekking in Nepal as one of the unique places to experience. Nepal can be an adrenaline adventure or a life-changing experience, depending on the mindset of the traveler and on the itinerary. So, here are some of the popular destinations for trekking in Nepal in March.

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base camp trek is a lifetime adventure for those who dream to soar higher than the clouds. Stretch yourself in the lap of Himalaya and saturate your spirit in natural beauty and endurance yourself beyond your thought. Trek to Everest Base Camp offers the trekker every kind of flavor, color, and beauty that they seek to see. The March months are probably the most popular time for trekking as a whole.

The region is the most vibrant and busiest at this season of the year, with many of the routes covered by flowering rhododendrons. Trekking to the Everest Base Camp not only offers the breathtaking views of the mountains but also provides the Sherpa culture, monastery and many more.

The 14-days Everest Base Camp Trek takes you to explore and visit the important places such as; Lukla, Manche Bazaar, Dingboche, Tengboche, Everest Base Camp, and Kala Patthar.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in April(°C)Maximum Temperature in April(°C)Precipitation in April (mm)
Lukla2,8601.812.737
Namche3,440-2.69.631
Tengboche3,956-4.28.226
Dingboche4,380-10.54.712
Gorak Shep5,160-14.50.98
Lobuche4,930-13.32.19

Highlights of the trek :

  • Breath-taking Himalayan flight view from Kathmandu to Lukla
  • Explore Namche Bazaar, the gateway to Mt. Everest and also the trading center of the Solukhumbu region.
  • Experience the spiritual moment in the highland monasteries placed with colorful prayer flags, prayer wheel, and mani walls.
  • Visit the Tengboche Monastery, the largest monastery in the Khumbu region.
  • Soaring the jaw-dropping mountain views of Mt. Cholatse, Mt. Nuptse, Taboche and many more.
  • Hike to the Kala Pattar to get the awesome viewpoints for Mt. Everest.
  • Trek to Everest Base Camp, the camp of the world’s highest peak in the world

Outline Itinerary of Everest Base Camp Trek

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Flight to Lukla -Trek to Phakding1,4002,6523-4 hours
2Trek to Namche Bazaar from Phakding2,6523,4405-6 hours
3Acclimatization Day trip to Namche Bazaar3,4403,440-
4Trek to Tengboche from Namche Bazaar3,4403,9565-6 hours
5Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3804-5 hours
6Acclimatization Day trip to Dingboche4,3804,380-
7Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche via Kongma La Pass (5,535 meters)4,3804,93810 hours
8Trek from Lobuche to Gorak Shep and trek to EBC - back to Gorak Shep4,9385,1607-8 hours
9Hike to Kala Patthar (5,643 meters) and Back to Lobuche5,1604,9386-7 hours
10Trek from Lobuche to Dzongla4,9384,8303 hours
11Trek from Dzongla to Gokyo Valley via Cho La Pass (5,420 meters)4,8304,8008-9 hours
12Acclimatization Day at Gokyo Valley4,8004,800-
13Trek from Gokyo Valley to Marlung via Renjo La Pass (5,464 meters)4,8004,2107-8 hours
14Trek from Marlung to Namche Bazaar4,2103,4405-6 hours
15Trek from Namche Bazaar to Lukla3,4402,8007-8 hours
16Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8001,40040 mins

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) trek is one of the popular, short, a quite easy trek than other high altitude treks in Nepal. ABC trek incorporates diverse topography, culture, natural vegetation. And also along with that spectacular close up view of Annapurna range, Hiunchuli, Machhapuchhre, and Dhaulagiri.

In the spring season, it showcases many flowers including the national flower of Nepal- Rhododendron and the deepest gorge Kali Gandaki accompanies during the trek. Besides, natural beauty the trek also offers to experience the Gurung culture, the local lifestyle, and tradition.

In 10 days of trekking to Annapurna Base Camp, you will get to experience and see the culture, lifestyle, tradition os the local people, explore wildlife and vegetation at its best.

The short version of Annapurna Base Camp trek is the perfect trek to explore all kinds of mesmerizing beauty at the same time. Annapurna encircle many basins such as; Machhapuchhare (6997m), Annapurna 1 (8091m), Annapurna South (7273m), Gangapurna (7454m) and Fang (7647m).

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in April(°C)Maximum Temperature in April(°C)Precipitation in April (mm)
Ghorepani3,2101.513.639
Ghandruk2,0126.718.848
Deurali3,2302.414.328
Chomrong2,1702.818.849

Highlights of the trek:

  • Discover the spectacular mountain view of Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, and Annapurna.
  • Experience the traditional and beautiful villages which are the home of diverse ethnicity and culture.
  • Explore the exotic flora and fauna.
  • Get a walk to swing in the suspension bridges over all the perennial rivers.
  • Capture the glimpse of golden rays of sun fall upon the Annapurna mountain range.
  • Explore the biggest conservation area of Nepal.
  • Take a natural hot bath in the Jhinu hot springs.

Outline Itinerary of Annapurna Base Camp Trek

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,4008006-7 hours
2Drive to Nayapul (1,070 meters) and Trek to Ghandruk8001,9405-6 hours
3Trek from Ghanruk to Chomrong1,9402,1706-7 hours
4Trek from Chomrong to Bamboo2,1702,3104-5 hours
5Trek from Bamboo to Deurali2,3103,2303-4 hours
6Trek from Deurali to Annapurna Base Camp3,2304,1305-6 hours
7Trek from Annapurna Base Camp to Bamboo4,1302,3107-8 hours
8Trek from Bamboo to Jhinu Danda2,3101,7605 hours
9Trek to Nayapul (1,070 meters) and Drive to Pokhara1,7609006-7 hours
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,4006-7 hours

Upper Mustang Trek

Upper Mustang Trek

Upper Mustang is popularly known as the hidden kingdom of Nepal and also consider as mini Tibet. Upper Mustang is the perfect combination of landscape, nature, biodiversity, rich culture, ancient Buddhist monastery, caves and holds a great history. The area is technically a restricted area, which means trekkers need to get special permits to enter. That’s why the number of visitors is also limited.

Trekkers can enjoy the pristine landscape of the Upper Mustang region all year round. Bust still in the spring and autumn is considered the best season to explore the mysterious land of the Dhaulagiri and Annapurna area.

Upper Mustang gives the trekker to get close to the Tibetian Buddhist culture, tradition and lifestyle. Lo-Manthang is surrounded by the oldest and historical monasteries, seasonal vegetation, and antique ethnic Tibetian settlements. There are mainly two different festivals celebrated, horse running festivals and TIJI.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in April(°C)Maximum Temperature in April(°C)Precipitation in April(mm)
Jomsom2,7433.515.830
Kagbeni2,8042.514.633
Chele3,0501.513.536
Lo Manthang3,840-2.98.542

Highlights of the Trek:

  • The trek visits Kagbeni, the gateway to Upper Mustang.
  • The trek goes through icy masses, high pinnacles and elevated valleys.
  • Visit Lo-Manthnag, the city of wall surrounded by ancient Buddhist monastery, museum, and cave.
  • Spectacular Himalayan view and arid landscape.
  • Explore the traditional Tibetian Buddhist ethnic communities culture and customs.
  • Outstanding views of Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, Mt. Annapurna and other beautiful snow-covered peaks.

Outline Itinerary of Upper Mustang Trek

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,4009006-7 hours
2Fly from Pokhara to Jomsom and Trek to Kagbeni9002,8003 hours
3Trek from Kagbeni to Chele2,8003,0506-7 hours
4Trek from Chele to Syangmoche3,0503,4756 hours
5Trek from Syangmoche to Ghami3,4753,5005 hours
6Trek from Ghami to Charang3,5003,5604 hours
7Trek from Charang to Lo Manthang3,5603,7705 hours
8Excursion to Chhoser Cave3,7703,7703 hours
9Trek from Lo Manthang to Drakmar3,7703,8006-7 hours
10Trek from Drakmar to Ghiling3,8003,8605-6 hours
11Trek from Ghiling to Chuksang3,8603,0505-6 hours
12Trek from Chuksang to Jomsom3,0502,7155-6 hours
13Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara2,71590030 mins
14Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,4006-7 hours

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley is situated in the north of Kathmandu. The valley is among Nepal’s top trekking destinations where every year it attracts many tourists from around the world. The trail ascends the Langtang valley from 1470m at Syabrubesi to 3870m at Kyanjin Gompa.

The valley is blessed with beautiful geographical features with amazing Tibetan lifestyle and culture. It is the perfect package for the outstanding short trek that packs a diverse punch into a small amount of time.

The trails offer a beautiful view on the way like; wild Langtang river, lush forest, high alpine pastures, bamboo grooves, glaciers, and snow-covered peaks. The month of March sees mostly clear blue skies with warm sunny days. Trekkers can have views of mountains like Langtang Lirung, Langtang Ri, and Dorje Lakpa.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in April(°C)Maximum Temperature in April(°C)Precipitation in April (mm)
Langtang3,430-2.11127
Kyanjin gompa3,870-58.423
Lama Hotel2,3802.915.833

Highlights of the trek:

  • Get a walk through the subtropical forest and get to see the various endangered animals and inhabitants.
  • A glimpse of gorgeous Langtang Lirung and other snow-covered peaks.
  • Travel to the famous Buddhist monastery Kyanjin Gompa.
  • Explore the exotic flora and fauna.
  • Chance to experience the Tibetian-influenced culture.

Outline Itinerary of Langtang Valley Trek

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Syabru Besi1,4001,5507-8 hours
2Trek from Syabru Besi to Lama Hotel1,5502,3806-7 hours
3Trek from Lama Hotel to Mundu via Langtang Valley2,3803,4306-7 hours
4Trek from Mundu to Kyanjin Gompa3,4303,8703 hours
5Excursion to Tserko Ri (5,000 meters)3,8703,8705-6 hours
6Trek from Kyanjin Gompa to Lama Hotel3,8702,3806-7 hours
7Trek from Lama Hotel to Syabru Besi2,3801,5506-7 hours
8Drive from Syabru Besi to Kathmandu1,5501,4007-8 hours

Gokyo Ri Trek

Gokyo Ri Trek

Trek to Gokyo Ri is the best alternative to Everest Base Camp to those who want to avoid the traffic and enjoy the view of the tallest mountain closely. This trek will be the most incredible adventure to the mountain lovers. Gokyo Ri is also known as Gokyo Peak and it is described as one of the beautiful peaks in Nepal.

The trek will not only offer a closer view of the Everest but also provides to explore the Gokyo Lakes, which is the main attraction of the trek. The mesmerizing beauty of lakes is truly breathtaking, and it is also the highest freshwater lake system.

The Gokyo peak rises at an elevation of 5,483 meters above the sea level that gives the most stunning panoramic view of Everest and Gokyo lakes. The trek carries the wonderful combination of fascinating Sherpa culture, lifestyle, monasteries, and Buddhist tradition. The trekking within the high mid-East Himalaya around the world highest area of the Everest and Khumbu region.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in April(°C)Maximum Temperature in April(°C)Precipitation in April (mm)
Lukla2,8601.812.737
Namche3,440-2.69.631
Gokyo4,750-12.23.110

Highlights of the trek:

  • Considered as the best viewpoint in Everest.
  • The trek leads to having a spectacular view of Everest, Makalu, Lhotse, and Cho Oyu.
  • Explore Himalayan flora and fauna, authentic intact culture, quaint settlements.
  • Capture the beauty of Gokyo lake, the highest freshwater lake system.
  • Visit the Ngozumpa Glacier, the longest glacier of Nepal.

Outline Itinerary of Gokyo Ri Trek

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Fly to Lukla (2,800 meters) and Trek to Phakding1,4002,6523-4 hours
2Trek from Phakding to Namche Bazaar2,6523,4405-6 hours
3Acclimatization Day at Namche Bazaar3,4403,440-
4Trek from Namche Bazaar to Dole3,4403,6805-6 hours
5Trek from Dole to Machhermo3,6804,4704 hours
6Trek from Machhermo to Gokyo Valley4,4704,8004 hours
7Excursion to Gokyo Ri (5,357 meters) and back to Gokyo Valley4,8004,8004 hours
8Trek from Gokyo Valley to Dole4,8003,6806-7 hours
9Trek from Dole to Namche Bazaar3,6803,4405-6 hours
10Trek from Namche Bazaar to Lukla3,4402,8007-8 hours
11Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8001,40040 mins

Phoksundo Lake Trek

Phoksundo Lake Trek

The magnificent Shey Phoksundo lake is situated in an isolated area of Dolpa district at an elevation of 3,611.5 meters above the sea level. Trekking in Dolpa is the most unique and adventurous experience as it is located in the rural part of Nepal. Shey Phoksundo lake is considered as the deepest lake in Nepal.

The Phoksundo lake trek not only gives the traveler mesmerizing deep-blue view of the lake but also to go through with the amazing landscapes, thick pine trees, and snow-capped mountains. This is one of the best tourist destinations to view the flora and fauna and experience the mystical Dolpali culture.

The Phoksundo lake trek is possible at any time throughout the year but the ideal trekking season is in spring and autumn season. In winter season the place gets blocked due to the heavy snowfall.

Highlights of the trek:

  • Trails pass-through beautiful landscapes, view of snow-capped mountains, pine forest along wild rivers.
  • Visit the Tshowa monastery on the east bank of Phoksundo Lake.
  • Get a close look into the rare traditional Bonpo culture in Ringmo village.
  • Grab the chance to see the endangered species like snow leopard, blue sheep, musk deer, great Tibetian sheep, etc.
  • Experience the dense sub-tropical forest, rivers, and waterfalls on the trails.

Outline Itinerary of Phoksundo Lake Trek

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Fly from Kathmandu to Nepalgunj1,40015045 minutes
2Fly from Nepalgunj to Juphal (2,499 meters) and Trek to Dunai1502,1403-4 hours
3Trek from Dunai to Chhepka Village2,1402,8385-6 hours
4Trek from Chhepka Village to Chunuwar2,8383,1306-7 hours
5Trek from Chunuwar to Ringmo3,1303,6403 hours
6Excursion to Phoksundo Lake3,6403,640-
7Trek from Ringmo to Chhepka Village3,6402,8387-8 hours
8Trek from Chhepka Village to Juphal2,8382,4996 hours
9Fly from Juphal to Nepalgunj and then to Kathmandu2,4991,4001 hour

Conclusion

Trekking in Nepal is the most adventurous and lifetime experience for everyone. To grab the opportunity to have the best view and experience the diversity of nature and culture the trekkers need to be clear about the weather condition of Nepal. After falls and after the winter are generally known as the best two seasons for trekking in Nepal. Similarly, March offers a pleasant climate condition and provides a crystal clear mountain view. Consider the best seasons to trek and brings not only warm temperature but also provide blossoming wild flora, vibrant landscape. Thus, the March season will give you a wonderful package to do the trekking.

FAQs

Q1. Is March a good time to visit Nepal?

Yes, March is the best season after to visit Nepal. It falls within the spring season in Nepal which means it is one of the best times for trekking in Nepal. Also, early March will be colder like February while temperatures will get more pleasant as the month goes on.

Q2. What is the best time of year to trek in Nepal?

Technically, travelers can go trekking in Nepal at any time of the year. Nepal has beautiful clear skies, incredible views and a blooming environment in the spring season. It is the first peak season of the year in March-April (Spring).

As the monsoon dissipates in September, October and November is the second peak season of the year for the trekking. In this season visitors will face dry days and make trekking easier and offer good views.

Q3. Is trekking independently possible in March?

Yes, It’s absolutely possible to have a solo trek in Nepal in March even without hiring a guide.

It is important to have the preparation or itinerary before doing the trekking. Some of the places like Manaslu trek it needs a licensed guide for trekking. Therefore, if you are well prepared, then any trekking that isn’t restricted by the government is possible to do on your own.

Q4. How cold will it be in March for trekking?

March isn’t cold as much as it feels like in February. March is the beginning of spring and you will have the pleasant neither too hot nor too cold. It is also a relatively dry month so there won’t be heavy rainfall or snowfall. As there will be fewer clouds and the humidity is low too so it the best time to have the perfect and clear view of the mountain ranges.

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *