Trekking in Nepal in November is the perfect season to get the magnificent view majestic white mountain ranges, clear blue skies, lesser rain, snowfall, and cloud. The moderate climate makes the trekking unforgettable. November offers trekkers to explore the adorable scenario of nature, lush green vegetation, barren landscape, exquisite wildlife, culture, and traditions of the local people. 

The best season starts from October to November. During this month, Nepal receives a very high number of trekkers. Trekkers can have a short trek to a month-long trek as this season is best to climb the mountains, so it’s better to go for a high climb. Some of the popular trekking trails are Everest Base Camp, Langtang region, Kanchenjunga region, Annapurna region is one of the most crowded trekking trails of Nepal during this season. Thus, November is the peak season of the year for trekking, and trekkers can also meet a lot of tourists during the trek. The trails during this month are full of life with the crowd, and valleys are in joy.   

Trekking in Nepal in November will give you an incredible experience, which will be a lifetime memory for every trekking lover. Trekking in Nepal in November will make you experience both natural beauty and cultural significance.     

 Weather in Nepal in November

November is the month of the Autumn season. This season has a moderate temperature, neither too hot nor too cold. The days are warm and sunny, while the nights are chill and cold. 

The average daytime temperature in Kathmandu will be around 21-degree Celcius, while at night time, it will be around 7-degree Celsius. 

Whereas, at a higher altitude, there will be colder temperatures. But, still, the temperature is perfect for the top altitude treks in Nepal in comparison with the other seasons. November is an excellent time to avoid wet or humid summers and chilly winter.

November receives very little rainfall, and the atmosphere will be quite dry. The temperature or weather this month is so pleasing for short hikes to long trekking. 

Similarly, in general, at the elevation from 1000 to 3500 meters, the daytime temperature can go up to 20 degrees. While at night, the temperature can drop to 5-degree Celsius. So, the trekkers need to carry both light and warm clothes.    

LocationElevation (m)Minimum temperature in November(°C)Maximum temperature in November (°C)Precipitation November (mm)
Kathmandu1,4007.621.77
Pokhara90011.623.46
Nepalgunj 15812.628.24
Biratnagar 8014.628.78

Best destinations for trekking in Nepal in November

The pleasant weather and moderate temperature with little rainfall and the best views of sunrise and sunset make this month best for trekking. The panoramic view of the Himalayan ranges, seasonal flowers, and dense and lush forest on the trekking trails form the trekking more worth it.  

Here are some of the best trekking trails in Nepal in November. 

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base Camp is popularly known as one of the world’s best trekking trails; it is one of the best November treks in Nepal. This journey takes trekkers to the footsteps of the world’s tallest mountain, Mt.Everest. 

The day will be sunny, warm, and dry with unobstructed views of the high mountain peaks. Kala Patthar, the highest point in the trek, offers the best snow-capped views of Mt Everest, Cho-Oyu, Lhotse, Nuptse, and other surrounding peaks.

November also sees a lot of trekkers on its way as it is the best season to trek. In this situation, the accommodation, airline tickets may cost quite expensive or also get packed. So, its better have a pre-booking for safety. 

In the midway of November trek, trekkers will spend their chill nights at Namche Bazaar. This place is the largest and old settlement of the Sherpa’s. This place is the famous tourist hub and also a big trekking trade center in Nepal, where almost everything is available for a trekking adventure. 

Trekkers also report November as a good season for sighting the exotic endangered wildlife present in Sagarmatha National Park at 6,000 meters high and covers an area of 124,400 hectares. 

Trekkers may also get the chance to spot Himalayan Tahr, Himalayan Monal, Snow Leopard, and some of the other rare animals while trekking to Everest Base Camp in November.

Here’s a table with Rainfall and Temperature details for locations en-route the Everest Base Camp Trek in November.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in December(°C)Maximum Temperature in December(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Lukla2,860-1.89.87
Namche3,440-6.57.67
Tengboche3,956-6.767
Dingboche4,380-13.43.23
Gorak Shep5,160-17.803
Lobuche4,930-16.41.13

Highlights of this trek

  • Everest Base Camp at 5,545 meters
  • Startling views of Mt Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, Cho-Oyu, Nuptse among others
  • Kala Patthar, the highest point in the trek at 5,643 meters
  • Tengboche Monastery, the largest monastery in the Khumbu region
  • Namche Bazaar, the largest settlement of Sherpas

Outline Itinerary

DayItineraryAltitude from  (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration

(Hours)

1Arrive in Kathmandu1,400
2Fly from Kathmandu to Lukla, then trek to Phakding1,4002,6513-4
3Trek from Phakding to Namche2,6513,4405-6
4Acclimatize at Namche3,4403,440
5Trek from Namche to Tengboche3,4403,9565-6
6Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3805-6
7Acclimatize at Dingboche4,3804,380
8Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche4,3804,9306-7
9Trek from Lobuche to Gorak Shep, then hike to EBC(5,380m) and back to Gorak Shep4,9305,1607-8
10Hike to Kala Patthar(5,643m) and back, then trek from Gorakshep to Periche5,1604,3716-7
11Trek from Periche to Namche4,3713,4407-8
12Trek from Namche to Lukla 3,4402,8607-8
13Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8601,400
14Departure from Kathmandu1,400

Rara Lake Trek

Rara Lake Trek

Rara Lake is situated in the remote districts of Mugu and Jumla in the Karnali region. It lay at an altitude of 2,990, covering over ten sq.km and reported to be 167m in depth. It is also referred to as Mahendra tall, the largest lake in Nepal. 

Trek to Rara is a unique adventure to experience. The trek begins a flight from Kathmandu to Nepalgunj, followed by another short flight to the remote airstrip of Jumla.

This adventure promises isolated trail into the Rara National Park, a natural habitat for plentiful wildlife including Himalayan black bear, leopard, musk deer, and Himalayan goral. Along the way, you will be walking in the presence of towering mountains, enchanting forests, pristine lakes, and barren landscapes of western Nepal. On its trek, trekkers will experience a variety of nature along with diverse flora and fauna.

During the winter season, snow makes the town look beautiful. However, it is not usually suggested to trek during this time as it lacks proper infrastructure in this area. So, June to November is the best time to explore Jumla, due to its ambient weather and clear view.  

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Precipitation in October (mm)
Nepalgunj 15820.631.354
Jumla25148.319.945

Highlights of Rara Lake Trek

  • Explore the spectacular sight of Rara Lake, the largest lake in Nepal which is approximate 13km.  
  • Explore the pleasant woodland of Rara National Park.
  • Opportunity to spot the rare and endangered wildlife in the trek like Musk Deer, Red Panda, Himalayan Black Bear, Ghoral and Thar.  
  • Walk along the rugged trail of western Nepal.
  • Explore the isolated Yari Valley
  • Visit Sinja Valley, the popular old historical place of Nepal. 
  • Explore the rich bio-diversity of Rara National Park 
  • Get the taste of special Jumla’s rice and apple. 

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Fly from Kathmandu to Nepalgunj1,40015045 minutes
2Fly from Nepalgunj to Jumla1502,54020 minutes
3Trek from Jumla to Chere Chaur2,5403,0556 hours
4Trek from Chere Chaur to Chalachaur3,0552,9805 hours
5Trek from Chalachaur to Sinja Valley2,9802,4907 hours
6Trek from Sinja Valley to Ghorosingha2,4903,0506 hours
7Trek from Ghorosingha to Rara Lake3,0503,0106 hours
Explore Rara Lake3,0103,010
9Trek from Rara Lake to Pina3,0102,4406 hours
10Trek from Pina to Bumra2,4402,8505-6 hours
11Trek from Bumra to Jumla2,8502,5405-6 hours
12Fly to Nepalgunj and then to Kathmandu2,5401,4001 hour

Mardi Himal Trek

Mardi Himal Trek

Mardi Himal is a relatively new and less crowded trekking destination in Nepal, which is situated in the lap of the Annapurna region. Mardi Himal trek is the perfect trekking destination for those who want to escape the crowd and wants to get close with nature. 

This trek offers an adventurous trail where the trekkers can enjoy the beautiful view of Annapurna Ranges, Dhaulagiri, Manaslu, and Machhapuchhre. Besides the breathtaking natural view, this trek also offers the initial social and customary encounters of the local ethnic groups. 

Although the clouds and rain make the monsoon season unpopular for trekking, Mardi Himal trek offers an overwhelming experience to the mountainous environment soaked view of snow-capped mountains, high green hills, pristine and lush forest of oak and rhododendron. And, November is the best season to experience this unforgettable mesmerizing beauty of Mardi Himal region.  

Highlights of this trek

  • High Camp of Mardi Himal at 4,500 meters
  • Eye-catching views of Machhapuchhre, Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Manaslu, and Mardi Himal
  • Unique culture and lifestyle of ethnic groups in the villages
  • Explore the remote and old villages of Siding and Lwang
  • Exotic flora and fauna varieties can be seen along the trekking trail
LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July(°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July (mm)
Phedi1,1301824.8577
Kathmandu1,40019.128.1379
Pokhara90021.529.1876

Outline Itinerary

DayItineraryAltitude from  (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration

(Hours)

1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900
2Drive from Pokhara to Phedi, then trek to Pothana9001,9504
3Trek from Pothana to Forest Camp1,9502,5005
4Trek from Forest Camp to Low Camp2,5003,2105
5Trek from Low Camp to High Camp3,2103,5804
6Trek from High Camp to Mardi Himal Base Camp3,5804,4507
7Trek from Mardi Himal Base Camp to Siding Village4,4501,8857
8Trek from Siding Village to Lwang Village1,8851,4605
9Drive from Lwang Village to Pokhara1,460900
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400

Gokyo Ri Trek

Gokyo Ri Trek

Gokyo Ri trek is the beautiful journey to the stunning Gokyo lakes. This is also the best alternative trek to Everest Base Camp to those who want to avoid the traffic and get the view world’s largest mountain closely without any obstruction. Gokyo Ri which is also known as Gokyo Peak is described as one of the most beautiful peaks in Nepal. The trek will be the most incredible adventure and a lifetime memory to the mountain lovers.  

The trek also offers trekkers to have a stunning beauty of Gokyo Lakes which is also the main attraction of the trek.  The mesmerizing beauty of lakes is genuinely breathtaking. The lake is also the highest freshwater lake system. 

The Gokyo peak rises at an elevation of 5,483 meters above the sea level that gives the most stunning panoramic view of Everest and Gokyo lakes. The trek carries the beautiful combination of fascinating Sherpa culture, Buddhist tradition lifestyle, and monasteries. The 11 days of trekking within the high mid-East Himalaya around the world’s highest area of the Everest and Khumbu region is just magnificent.    

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in April(°C)Maximum Temperature in April(°C)Precipitation in April (mm)
Lukla2,8601.812.737
Namche3,440-2.69.631
Gokyo 4,750-12.23.110

Highlights of the trek

  • Considered as the best viewpoint in Everest. 
  • The trek leads to having a spectacular view of Everest, Makalu, Lhotse, and Cho Oyu. 
  • Explore Himalayan flora and fauna, authentic intact culture, quaint settlements. 
  • Capture the beauty of Gokyo lake, the highest freshwater lake system. 
  • Visit the Ngozumpa Glacier, the longest glacier of Nepal.  

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Fly to Lukla (2,800 meters) and Trek to Phakding1,4002,6523-4 hours
2Trek from Phakding to Namche Bazaar2,6523,4405-6 hours
3Acclimatization Day at Namche Bazaar3,4403,440
4Trek from Namche Bazaar to Dole3,4403,6805-6 hours
5Trek from Dole to Machhermo3,6804,4704 hours
6Trek from Machhermo to Gokyo Valley4,4704,8004 hours
7Excursion to Gokyo Ri (5,357 meters) and back to Gokyo Valley4,8004,8004 hours
8Trek from Gokyo Valley to Dole4,8003,6806-7 hours
9Trek from Dole to Namche Bazaar3,6803,4405-6 hours
10 Trek from Namche Bazaar to Lukla3,4402,8007-8 hours
11Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8001,40040 mins

Phoksundo Lake Trek

Phoksundo Lake Trek

The magnificent Shey Phoksundo lake is situated in an isolated area of Dolpa district at an elevation of 3,611.5 meters above the sea level. Trekking in Dolpa is the most unique and adventurous experience as it is located in the rural part of Nepal. Shey Phoksundo lake is considered as the deepest lake in Nepal. 

The Phoksundo lake trek not only gives the traveler mesmerizing deep-blue view of the lake but also to go through with the amazing landscapes, thick pine trees, and snow-capped mountains. This is one of the best tourist destinations to view the flora and fauna and experience the mystical Dolpali culture. 

Phoksundo Lake is an alpine freshwater lake which is also taken as a sacred place of Buddhist and Bon-Po religions, which makes the trek an amazing mixture of nature and culture. The trekkers can also get the opportunity to get sight endangered wildlife species like Musk deer, blue sheep, Tibetan sheep, snow leopard Himalayan tahr and many more.   

The Phoksundo lake trek is possible at any time throughout the year but the ideal trekking season is in spring and autumn season. In winter season the place gets blocked due to the heavy snowfall. 

Highlights of the trek

  • Trails pass-through beautiful landscapes, view of snow-capped mountains, pine forest along wild rivers.  
  • Visit the Tshowa monastery on the east bank of Phoksundo Lake. 
  •  Get a close look into the rare traditional Bonpo culture in Ringmo village. 
  • Grab the chance to see the endangered species like snow leopard, blue sheep, musk deer, great Tibetian sheep, etc.
  • Experience the dense sub-tropical forest, rivers, and waterfalls on the trails. 

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Fly from Kathmandu to Nepalgunj1,40015045 minutes
2Fly from Nepalgunj to Juphal (2,499 meters) and Trek to Dunai1502,1403-4 hours
3Trek from Dunai to Chhepka Village2,1402,8385-6 hours
4Trek from Chhepka Village to Chunuwar2,8383,1306-7 hours
5Trek from Chunuwar to Ringmo3,1303,6403 hours
6Excursion to Phoksundo Lake3,6403,640
7Trek from Ringmo to Chhepka Village3,6402,8387-8 hours
Trek from Chhepka Village to Juphal2,8382,4996 hours
9Fly from Juphal to Nepalgunj and then to Kathmandu2,4991,4001 hour

Manaslu Circuit Trek

Manaslu Circuit Trek

Manaslu Circuit Trek is one of the classic walks that has long been considered the best in terms of scenery and cultural diversity. Protected as a restricted area by the government of Nepal, this Himalayan classic route witnesses relatively less number of trekkers compared to Everest or Annapurna.

Combining the cultural experiences along with the magnificence of some of the world’s highest massifs, this trek offers an authentic feel of the Himalayas. The walk passes several traditional villages with varied landscapes that offer a picturesque view of Manaslu and Annapurna. The trail eventually leads you to the icy path of Larkya La Pass, which most likely will test your endurance at the elevation of 5,135 meters.

This 14 days Manaslu Circuit trek is the best treks and also consider as an alternative of the Annapurna Circuit trek. The trek starts from Soti Khola and ends at Besi Sahar of Lamjung district. The trek can also be extended up to 22 days with an addition trek of Tsum Valley. 

This is the best trek for those who want to avoid the crowd and experience the best view without any physical and natural obstruction. Less than two percent of trekkers only visit Manaslu due to the lack of infrastructure and advertisement. Manaslu trek is remote, physically challenging, culturally enriching and scenically mesmerizing.  

Highlights of Manaslu Circuit Trek

  • Avoid the crowd in the secluded trail of Manaslu.
  • Massive diversity in landscape extending from subtropical forests to the high mountain pass.
  • Walking across the icy trail of Larkya La Pass at 5,135 meters.
  • Ever-changing culture and lifestyle of the Manaslu region.
  • Panoramic views of Manaslu, Himung Himal, Nemjung, Kang Guru, Annapurna II and Cheo Himal. 

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Soti Khola via Arughat (941 meters)1,4008158-10 hrs
2Trek from Soti Khola to Machha Khola  8159006-7 hours
3Trek from Machha Khola to Jagat9001,3706-7 hours
4Trek from Jagat to Deng1,3701,8656-7 hours
5Trek from Deng to Namrung1,8652,6306-7 hours
6Trek from Namrung to Samagaon 2,6303,5256-7 hours
7Acclimatization Day at Samagaon 3,5253,525
8Trek from Samagaon to Samdo3,5253,8504 hours
9Acclimatization Day at Samdo 3,8503,850
10Trek from Samdo to Dharmasala 3,8504,4604-5 hours
11Trek from Dharmasala to Bhimtang via Larkya La Pass (5,135 meters)4,4603,5908-9 hours
12Trek from Bhimtang to Tilije3,5902,3005-6 hours
13Trek from Tilije to Dharapani (1,860 meters) and Drive to Besisahar2,3007607-8 hours
14Drive from Besisahar  to Kathmandu7601,4005-6 hours

Four reasons that attract trekkers for trekking in Nepal in November

Best Weather 

Weather plays a vital role to make the trekking best or worst. The trekking to higher altitudes mostly depends upon the climatic situation. That’s why, in November, the autumn season is the best time for trekking in Nepal. The weather will be moderate, neither too hot nor too cold. As monsoon sweeps away trekkers can have cloud-free clear blue skies, amazing snow-capped mountains view and great trekking trails without any obstruction.  October and November are the best months for trekking in Nepal due to its perfect weather. During this month people from across the world visit Nepal.  

No schedule delays

As autumn has a moderate temperature with clear skies, so there is a high chance of a smooth trek as per plan. In November, there are low chances of flight cancellation. But, in the Everest region, a lot of disturbance might undergo due to the Lukla flight. The Lukla flight depends upon the weather condition as it has an unpredictable weather pattern. 

Best Mountain Views

Nepal is the country of Himalayas. Every year thousands of tourists visit Nepal just to have a glimpse of mountains. During the winter season, it is difficult to trek in the Himalayan areas whereas during the monsoon season the view gets covered in the clouds. So, during the autumn and spring seasons are considered as the best time to have a clear view of the mountains. 

Month of festival 

Nepal is a diverse country with different cultures, traditions, ethnicity, and festivals. Every month there are many festivals that are celebrated by different communities. While in November the second biggest festival celebrated. Tihar is the festival of lights and it falls at the end of October. Likewise, Chhath Parva, a festival of the Terai region also falls in this month. At this festival, people worship the Sun and decorates houses with lights and candles. Therefore, trekkers can also get the chance to explore the festival and culture of Nepal which is one of the major attractions of Nepal.  

Useful tips for trekking in Nepal in November

  • Start the trekking early in the morning as in November it gets dark early. So, complete the trek before darkness falls. 
  • Hire a local guide so that it will be helpful in navigating the trails. 
  • Drink plenty of water and stay hydrated. 
  • Prepare or take precautions about altitude sickness before the trek. As there is a high chance of altitude sickness above 2500 meters. 
  • Prepare mentally and physically for the trip. Because trekking in the mountains are challenging. 
  • Before going for a trek do some training and exercises. It will help to increase stamina.
  • Carry both light and warm clothes. Because the mornings and nights are cold whereas the day will be a lot warmer. 
  • Pre-book hotels or flight tickets as this month is the peak season of the year. 
  • Take trekking permits as some of the trekking trails need special permits or restricted area permits. 

Equipment list for trekking in November in Nepal 

  • Sunglasses with UV protection
  • Fleece long sleeve tops and jacket
  • Walking sneakers
  • Lightweight hiking pants
  • Sleeping bag
  • Headlamp and torch with extra batteries
  • Trekking poles
  • Binoculars
  • Basic First Aid kit 
  • Hand sanitizer 

Final Thoughts

Trekking in Nepal is the dream of every adventure lover. It is also considered as one of the most popular trekking places in the world where thousands of trekkers from all around the world visit. The trekkers can explore the pristine natural beauty and experience local culture or tradition while on the trek. And, November offers you both of these aspects in a perfect manner. 

The most highlighting part of trekking in Nepal in November is its moderate temperature and wonderful views. This month provides an amazing view of mountains with perfect weather and clarity. This month is also best for all kinds of trekking due to which all popular trekking is usually crowded.  

As it is a peak season, trekkers may face difficulty to get proper accommodation if there is no prior booking. The trails will be busy and the flight rates and porters tend to charge higher. Yes, November is the busiest season to trek in Nepal but it is the best time too.   

FAQ’s 

Why trekking in Nepal in November is best?

November offers excellent weather so it is suitable for any kind of outdoor activity. The moderate temperature makes a good for trekking in Nepal. The monsoon clears out the dust and pollution from the atmosphere. After this weather, the days are sunny and clear blue skies. Nepal offers trekking every season but especially during November the temperature and nature became suitable to explore.  

Does it snow in Nepal in November?

Technically, it does not snow in Nepal in November. The snowfall starts from the end of November or from the first week of December. The days are generally clear but occasional winter storms can bring snow. But, still, around the mountain region, it does not receive snowfall in November. 

Is trekking permits available in November in Nepal? 

Yes, trekking permits are available year-round in Nepal including November. The trekking permits are available in Kathmandu and Pokhara.  

What kind of trekking clothes is needed during November in Nepal? 

Trekkers need to carry both light and warm clothes. Because the mornings and nights are cold whereas the day will be a lot warmer. Around the mountain areas, T-shirts or trekking shirts will be good. But, at a higher altitude, warm fleece and long trousers will be good to prevent from the evening cold. 

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.