Trekking in Nepal means there are no seasonal constraints throughout the year. Nepal is truly famous for its amazing places and for adventurous activities like hiking, paragliding, trekking, and mountaineering in the Himalayas. 

Many trekkers have many questions that frequently strikes in their mind about the trekking during the monsoon months. But still Trekking in July is possible as there are various trekking trails in different regions of the country. Some of the trails lie in the rain shadow areas of the Himalayan areas of the country. 

Generally, most of the people do not prefer trekking during July due to the rainy season. Despite this, Nepal still offers various options of trek routes and these trekking routes help trekkers to escape the monsoon trails and enjoy the best view as well.  

Although most of the treks are officially open in every season. Even in the month of July it possible to trek in Nepal from Everest Base Camp to the Annapurna Region. However, it is important to get alert because there are risks of heavy rainfall and landslides on the way. And plus the views are usually covered in clouds.   

The weather condition of July in Nepal

July is the transition month between summer and the monsoon season. The weather conditions of July in Nepal will be hot, humid, and wet. No doubt that due to the heavy monsoon weather, July month is considered as one of the least popular months to go trekking in Nepal. But this doesn’t mean trekking is completely halted this month. There are still many beautiful trekking routes that lie in the rain shadow area of the country. Even if it is the peak of monsoon season, trekkers can still enjoy trekking in Nepal in July. The condition of the weather is different at different altitudes. The lowland area of Nepal receives heavy rainfall and high temperature. Likewise, in Hilly region will have heavy rain and landslide as well, and the mountainous region of the country has an Alpine climate.

While doing the trekking in July then the trekkers need to get prepared to tackle the monsoon downpour. Mountains will be usually covered in clouds except during the morning time when the sky is clear after the heavy rainfall at night time.

LocationElevation (m)Minimum temperature in July(°C)Maximum temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July(mm)
Kathmandu1,40019.128.1379
Pokhara90021.529.1876
Biratnagar8025.331.7543
Nepalgunj 15825.633.4325

Best destinations for trekking in Nepal in October

Everest Base Camp Trek

everest base camp trekking

Everest Base camp trek is a lifetime adventure for those who dream to soar higher than the clouds. Stretch yourself in the lap of Himalaya and saturate your spirit in natural beauty and endurance yourself beyond your thoughts. Trek to Everest Base Camp offers the trekker every kind of flavor, color, and beauty that they seek to see. 

The region is the most vibrant and busiest at this season of the year, with many of the routes covered by flowering rhododendrons. Trekking to Everest Base Camp not only offers breathtaking views of the mountains but also provides the Sherpa culture, monastery and many more. 

The 14-days Everest Base Camp Trek takes you to explore and visit the important places such as; Lukla, Manche Bazaar, Dingboche, Tengboche, Everest Base Camp, and Kala Patthar.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July(°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July (mm)
Lukla2,8601118.4499
Namche3,4407.715.7283
Tengboche3,9565.914.4225
Dingboche4,3802.913140
Gorak Shep5,1600.310.3103
Lobuche4,9301.111.2111

   Highlights of the trek 

  • Breath-taking Himalayan flight view from Kathmandu to Lukla
  • Explore Namche Bazaar, the gateway to Mt. Everest and also the trading center of the Solukhumbu region. 
  •  Experience the spiritual moment in the highland monasteries placed with colorful prayer flags, prayer wheel, and mani walls.   
  • Visit the Tengboche Monastery, the largest monastery in the Khumbu region. 
  • Soaring the jaw-dropping mountain views of Mt. Cholatse, Mt. Nuptse, Taboche and many more. 
  • Hike to the Kala Pattar to get the awesome viewpoints for Mt. Everest. 
  • Trek to Everest Base Camp, the camp of the world’s highest peak in the world

Outline Itinerary 

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Flight to Lukla -Trek to Phakding1,4002,6523-4 hours
2Trek to Namche Bazaar from Phakding2,6523,4405-6 hours
3Acclimatization Day trip to Namche Bazaar3,4403,440
4Trek to Tengboche from Namche Bazaar3,4403,9565-6 hours
5Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3804-5 hours
6Acclimatization Day trip to Dingboche 4,3804,380– 
7Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche via Kongma La Pass (5,535 meters)4,3804,93810 hours
8Trek from Lobuche to Gorak Shep and trek to EBC – back to Gorak Shep  4,9385,1607-8 hours
9Hike to Kala Patthar (5,643 meters) and Back to Lobuche5,1604,9386-7 hours
10Trek from Lobuche to Dzongla4,9384,8303 hours
11Trek from Dzongla to Gokyo Valley via Cho La Pass (5,420 meters)4,8304,8008-9 hours
12Acclimatization Day at Gokyo Valley4,8004,800
13Trek from Gokyo Valley to Marlung via Renjo La Pass (5,464 meters)4,8004,2107-8 hours
14Trek from Marlung to Namche Bazaar4,2103,4405-6 hours
15Trek from Namche Bazaar to Lukla3,4402,8007-8 hours
16Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8001,40040 mins

Upper Mustang Trek 

Upper Mustang Trek

Upper Mustang is popularly known as the hidden kingdom of Nepal and also consider as mini Tibet. Upper Mustang is the perfect combination of landscape, nature, biodiversity, rich culture, ancient Buddhist monastery, caves and holds a great history. The area is technically a restricted area, which means trekkers need to get special permits to enter. That’s why the number of visitors is also limited.   

Trekkers can enjoy the pristine landscape of the Upper Mustang region all year round. Bust still in the spring and autumn is considered the best season to explore the mysterious land of the Dhaulagiri and Annapurna area. 

Upper Mustang gives the trekker to get close to the Tibetian Buddhist culture, tradition and lifestyle. Lo-Manthang is surrounded by the oldest and historical monasteries, seasonal vegetation, and antique ethnic Tibetian settlements. There are mainly two different festivals celebrated, horse running festivals and TIJI.        

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July(°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July(mm)
Jomsom2,74311.720.153
Kagbeni2,80410.819.358
Chele3,0501018.660
Lo Manthang3,8406.415.568

Highlights of the Trek

  • The trek visits Kagbeni, the gateway to Upper Mustang. 
  • The trek goes through icy masses, high pinnacles and elevated valleys. 
  • Visit Lo-Manthnag, the city of wall surrounded by ancient Buddhist monastery, museum, and cave.  
  • Spectacular Himalayan view and arid landscape. 
  • Explore the traditional Tibetian Buddhist ethnic communities culture and customs. 
  • Outstanding views of Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, Mt. Annapurna and other beautiful snow-covered peaks.  

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,4009006-7 hours
2Fly from Pokhara to Jomsom and Trek to Kagbeni9002,8003 hours
3Trek from Kagbeni to Chele2,8003,0506-7 hours
4Trek from Chele to Syangmoche3,0503,4756 hours
5Trek from Syangmoche to Ghami3,4753,5005 hours
6Trek from Ghami to Charang3,5003,5604 hours
7Trek from Charang to Lo Manthang3,5603,7705 hours
8Excursion to Chhoser Cave3,7703,7703 hours
9Trek from Lo Manthang to Drakmar3,7703,8006-7 hours
10Trek from Drakmar to Ghiling3,8003,8605-6 hours
11Trek from Ghiling to Chuksang3,8603,0505-6 hours
12Trek from Chuksang to Jomsom3,0502,7155-6 hours
13 Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara2,71590030 mins
14Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,4006-7 hours

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani is a short trekking trail that offers trekkers to have the beautiful Mountains view. Trekkers can catch the best view above 8000m which includes Mt. Annapurna, Mt. Dhaulagiri, Macchapuchhure, Nilgiri and many others. It is the best way to get the Himalayan panorama view in a very short period of time. This one week trek is suitable for people of all ages and particularly good for families with children as well. This trek also provides traditional villages, rhododendron forests, icy waterfalls, patchwork valleys and beautiful mountain views on the way makes the hiking more interesting and memorable for the trekkers. 

Ghorepani Poonhill treks give the trekkers an opportunity to explore the ethnic culture and lifestyle of the Gurung community. The unique culture and sound hospitality of the Gurung community live in the Ghorepani poon hill region. 

The climatic states of Ghorepani Poonhill are lovely throughout the entire year. While, in the several months of winter, the temperature of Ghorepani goes into zero. Likewise, trekkers need to watch the climate conjecture during the monsoon season. However, they can pack the waterproof pants and coats to prevent the heavy rainfall or storm.   

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July(°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani2,87410.318.2143
Ghandruk1,94014.722.8734
TikheDhunga1,5701623.6543

Highlights of the trek

  • Splendid snow-capped mountain views of Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Nilgiri and others
  • Mesmerizing scenes of sunrise and sunset on the Annapurna Himalayan Ranges from Poonhill
  • The artistic stone stairs of the Ulleri Village
  • Explore Gurung Villages and their unique cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary

DayItineraryAltitude from  (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration

(Hours)

1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then trek to TikheDhunga9001,5706-7
3Trek from TikheDhunga to Ghorepani1,5702,8505-6
4Hike to Poon Hill, then trek to Tadapani2,8502,7004-5
5Trek to Tadapani to Ghandruk2,7001,9403-4
6Trek from Ghandruk to Nayapul (1,570m), then drive to Pokhara1,9409005-6
7Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu 9001,400

Annapurna Circuit Trek

Annapurna Circuit Trek

Annapurna Circuit is arguably the most popular trek in the Annapurna Sanctuary. Since it officially opened for foreign travelers in 1977, this trek has captivated thousands of trekkers from all over the world.

Annapurna Circuit Trek provides trekkers with an opportunity to revolve around the entire mountain of Annapurna in an anti-clockwise direction. Starting at 800 meters, the adventure of Annapurna Circuit takes you up to 5,416 meters at Thorong La Pass. 

This variation offers massive diversity in the landscape and culture. Walking along the ever-changing terrains, quaint villages, and high passes decorated with the picturesque sight of the mountains makes this trek truly an adventure of a lifetime.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July(°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July (mm)
Pokhara90021.529.1876
Jagat1,30018.126.3660
Dharapani1,86018.626.3470
Manang3,5407.716.180
Marpha2,67011.619.959
Beni83014.722.8492

Highlights of the Trek

  • Trek across one of the highest navigable passes — Thorong La Pass at 5,416 meters.
  • Visit the holy Hindu pilgrimage at Muktinath.
  • Glorious sunrise with 360-degree vistas of the mountains including Annapurna, Manaslu, and Dhaulagiri from Poon Hill.
  • Traverse through the world’s deepest gorge at Kali Gandaki.
  • Submerge in the natural hot springs at Tatopani.

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Khudi1,4008008 hours
2Trek from Khudi to Sirung8002,2206-7 hours
3Trek from Sirung to Jagat2,2201,3006-7 hours
4Trek from Jagat to Dharapani1,3001,8607-8 hours
5Trek from Dharapani to Chame1,8602,7105-6 hours
6Trek from Chame to Pisang2,7103,3005-6 hours
7Trek from Pisang to Manang3,3003,5406-7 hours
8Acclimatization Day at Manang3,5403,5405 hours
9Trek from Manang to Yak Kharka3,5404,1103-4 hours
10Trek from Yak Kharka to Thorong Phedi4,1104,6003-4 hours
11Trek from Thorong Phedi to Muktinath via Thorong La Pass (5,140 meters)4,6003,7107-8 hours
12Trek from Muktinath to Marpha3,7102,6705-6 hours
13Trek from Marpha to Kalopani2,6702,5305-6 hours
14Trek from Kalopani to Tatopani2,5301,2006-7 hours
15Trek from Tatopani to Ghorepani1,2002,8506-7 hours
16Trek to Nayapul (1,070 meters) via Poon Hill (3,210 meters) and Drive to Pokhara2,8509007-8 hours
17Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,4006-7 hours

Nar Phu Valley Trek

Nar Phu Valley Trek

Nar Phu is a hidden gem that is situated between the Annapurna and Manaslu regions. Nar Phu Valley Trek is a wild adventurous experience that is unforgettable. It is the best destination for trekkers to explore the virgin land that has a mixture of raw Himalayan nature and ancient Buddhist culture.

Similarly, travelers can also enjoy the gorgeous views of Himlung Himal, Annapurna II (7937m), Gangapurna (7455m) and Tilicho peak(7134m). The route also provides an opportunity to explore the Tibetan heritage which embodies the tradition of yak herding, harvesting indigenous herbs for medicine.  

The trek to Nar Phu Valley is possible in every season except winter. In the winter (December-February) the high pass could be disrupted due to the heavy snowfall. In the monsoon season (June-August) is possible, although the road access in the mountains area could be disrupted by landslides. 

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July (°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July (mm)
Kathmandu1,40019.128.1379
Pokhara90021.529.1876
Jagat1,34018.126.3660
Jomsom2,74311.720.153
Manang3,5177.716.180

Highlights of the trek

  • Venture into ‘the hidden valley trek’ of Nepal that only a few travelers get to see 
  • The trail passes through beautiful woods, narrow canyon, and wide waterfalls. 
  • Get a good view of the magnificent Nar Phedi Monastery
  • Experience the ancient Tibetian culture and lifestyle

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Koto via Besisahar (820 meters)1,4002,6008 hours
2Trek from Koto to Meta2,6003,5606-7 hours
3Trek from Meta to Phu3,5604,0806-7 hours
4Acclimatization day at Phu4,0804,080
5Trek from Phu to Nar Phedi4,0803,4907 hours
6Trek from Nar Phedi to Nar Village3,4904,1103 hours
7Trek from Nar Village to Ngawal via Kang La Pass (5,240 meters)4,1103,6508 hours
8Trek from Ngawal to Pisang (3,300 meters) and Drive to Besisahar3,6508204 hours
9Drive from Besisahar to Kathmandu8201,4005-6 hours

Mardi Himal Trek

Mardi Himal Trek

Mardi Himal is a relatively new and less crowded trekking destination in Nepal which is situated in the lap of the Annapurna region. Mardi Himal trek is the perfect trekking destination for those who want to escape the crowd and wants to be lost in the beauty of nature. 

This trek offers an adventurous trail where the trekkers can enjoy the beautiful view of Annapurna Ranges, Dhaulagiri, Manaslu, and Machhapuchhre. Besides the breathtaking natural view, this trek also offers the pristine social and customary encounters of the local ethnic groups. 

Although the clouds and rain make the monsoon season unpopular for trekking. But it is an unpredictable adventure that makes the trek more exciting. Trekkers need to take some preventive measures to avoid rainfall effects. 

Highlights of this trek

  • High Camp of Mardi Himal at 4,500 meters
  • Eye-catching views of Machhapuchhre, Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Manaslu, and Mardi Himal
  • Unique culture and lifestyle of ethnic groups in the villages
  • Explore the remote and old villages of Siding and Lwang
  • Exotic flora and fauna varieties can be seen along the trekking trail
LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in July(°C)Maximum Temperature in July(°C)Precipitation in July (mm)
Phedi1,1301824.8577
Kathmandu1,40019.128.1379
Pokhara90021.529.1876

Outline Itinerary

DayItineraryAltitude from  (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration

(Hours)

1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900
2Drive from Pokhara to Phedi, then trek to Pothana9001,9504
3Trek from Pothana to Forest Camp1,9502,5005
4Trek from Forest Camp to Low Camp2,5003,2105
5Trek from Low Camp to High Camp3,2103,5804
6Trek from High Camp to Mardi Himal Base Camp3,5804,4507
7Trek from Mardi Himal Base Camp to Siding Village4,4501,8857
8Trek from Siding Village to Lwang Village1,8851,4605
9Drive from Lwang Village to Pokhara1,460900
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400

Some tips for trekking in Nepal in July 

  • Carry waterproof bags to protect trekking gears
  • Hire an experienced trekking guide 
  • Start the trek early to have great views of the mountains ranges
  • Be updated about the weather forecast 
  • Pre-Book lodge or tea houses for spending the night on trekking days to avoid bad weather condition
  • Book extra days for trekking to prevent from the bad weather
  • Carry anti-insect cream or ointment to deal with annoying leeches and mosquitoes

Tips for trekking in Nepal in July 

Pack the rain gear

While planning for trekking in July it is important to prepare for rain protection gear. The outer wearables like shoes, jackets, and trousers need to be waterproof. You can use a raincoat to cover yourself in case of rainfall. 

You also need to carry a waterproof bag to protect your stuff. You can also take extra precautions and keep items like documents, electronic equipment, and clothes inside ziplock bags. 

Don’t forget bug repellents

During June, the wet and muggy weather attracts a lot of annoying bugs like leeches, slugs, and mosquitoes. It may ruin your trekking experience. Pack bug repellents and ointments to protect yourself from these bugs.

Avoid long treks that don’t fall in rain shadow regions

Trekking in monsoon means a lot of rain. So, it is better to avoid the long treks and try to get into the rain shadow areas. As the trails will be wet and slippery this might be quite risky to trek. Heavy rain showers may also end up pausing your trek. 

Some of the places like Upper Mustang, Manaslu, or Nar Phu are better for trekking in the monsoon season as it falls in the rain shadow regions. These locations receive little rainfall throughout the year and are favorable for trekking.

Carry a trekking pole

A trekking pole is a very helpful piece of equipment while trekking. It can help while climbing steep slopes and while descending as well. It may also prove to be quite useful to trek through wet and slippery trails during the month of June. 

Wear clothes made of high wicking fabrics

Try to avoid fabrics like cotton and jeans for trekking especially during the monsoon season as it takes a long time to dry and easily get wet as well. Clothes made out of polyester or merino wool have excellent wicking properties. These keep the moisture away from your body and keeps the body dry. Wet clothes make the body cold and this you might be caught by the common cold or hypothermia.  

Final Thoughts

July falls in the middle of Nepal’s monsoon season, that’s why this season is the least visited month of the year. The monsoon months of June through August are the most hurdle season to go for trekking. The trekkers will face heavy rains that wash out bridges and the roads or paths may be disrupted. Trekkers won’t get the chance to see the views, transportation delays, and leeches in abundance. Even after this all difficulty there are some regions where trekkers can explore the great Himalaya trails lie in the rain shadow areas. The best part of trekking during this season is that trekkers can freely explore and enjoy trekking without any crowd.    

FAQs

1. Is July is the best time to visit Nepal? 

As compared with the other seasons like fall and spring; monsoon is not a choice of trekkers for trekking. Monsoon season in Nepal starts from mid-June to mid-September. July is not considered the best time to visit in Nepal like other seasons. But, still, Nepal’s geography never disappoints travel lovers to explore the beauty of Nepal. There are some places like great Himalaya trails lie in the rain shadow areas and short trekking around the Kathmandu valley are also some of the best options to visit Nepal.   

2. Are accommodations available during July?

Yes. Accommodation will be available in most part of the trekking areas. Most trekking routes that do not lie in the rain shadow regions should be avoided. Because due to monsoon, these regions do not receive many travelers and therefore the teahouses and hotels may stay closed. 

Most of the hotels or teahouses will be open around the rain shadow areas. So you can get comfortable beds, delicious local foods, and squat toilets. Some teahouses offer WiFi services but you may have to pay extra charges to use it.

3. Do I need rain protection gear for trekking in July?

Yes. You will need to pack some rain protection gear during June. Although the rain shadow regions do not receive much rainfall, the lower regions do receive rain almost every day. Pack raincoats and rain covers for your backpack. 

4. What is the weather like in July for trekking in Nepal? 

July is one of the hot and wet months of the year with rainy days to witness. The hilly and Terai region receives heavy rainfall and storm as well. Whereas, the Himalayas have an alpine climate. The temperature is usually around 25 to 27-degree Celcius on average.  

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.