Nepal is a country full of endless trekking destinations. Eight of the top ten highest mountain peaks in the world wait for you to tread on their footsteps, and relish their beauty.

With the Monsoon season ending from the second week of September, the Autumn season begins from the following weeks of this month. Since Autumn is the best month to trek in Nepal, traveling here in September is an excellent choice.

The Autumn season is also the best season to witness the rich biodiversity of the trekking trails in Nepal. You may catch glimpses of rare wildlife like Snow Leopard, Red Panda, Himalayan Musk Deer, and other exotic animals.

And that’s not all.

Notable festivals like Dashain, Indra Jatra, and Teej also fall in September. Indulging with the Nepalese locals and their cultures during the festive seasons adds in even more fun and joy to your already adventurous trekking experience.

Weather Conditions in Nepal in September

Weather Conditions in Nepal in September

September is an Autumn month in Nepal. With the Summer ending and fading Monsoon rains, this is one of the best months to trek in Nepal when the temperature starts falling to more cooling situations.

The temperatures vary depending upon the altitude of the location. In lower elevations, the temperatures are higher than in higher elevations.

In lower regions, the daytime temperatures average 22 to 24 degrees Celsius while the nighttime temperatures average 14 to 16 degrees Celsius.

In higher regions, the daytime temperatures average 16 to 20 degrees Celsius while the nighttime temperatures average 4 to 6 degrees Celsius.

Also, note that the temperatures in the higher altitudes may sometimes drop to -5 degrees Celsius. But it won’t be unbearable, so you don’t need to worry about the temperatures in September.

Don’t worry about precipitation. The late September weeks offer dry weather with clear blue skies that create immense opportunities to view the world’s stunning mountain peaks.

The first week of September might receive a few rain showers, but it won’t persist for long with the end of Monsoon in mid-September.

Here’s a table for Temperatures and Precipitation details for major cities in Nepal in September.

CityElevation in metersMinimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation in mm
Kathmandu1,40018.126.2212
Pokhara90020.228491
Biratnagar8024.431.4313

Festivals in Nepal in September

Dashain

Dashain

Dashain is one of the most important festivals of Nepal. Celebrated for 15 days by Hindus, this is the longest festival in the calendar of Nepal.

Dashain usually falls in September or October. On this auspicious festival, Nepalese people return to their homes or families from wherever they are to celebrate it. On your trek to Nepal in September, you will thoroughly enjoy this joyous festival no matter where you are in Nepal.

The 15 days of Dashain symbolize the battle between different manifestations of Goddess Durga and Devil Mahishasura and the 10th day signifies the triumph of Durga over evilness. It is the main day of the festival and goes by the name Vijaya Dashami (Victorious 10th Day).

On Dashain, you can view and indulge in several tantric rites and rituals of different religious significances. You will also witness the offerings and sacrifices of domestic animals to gods and goddesses.

Indra Jatra

Indra Jatra

Indra Jatra is the biggest street festival of Kathmandu Valley. This festival falls in September, and the Kathmandu dwellers celebrate it for eight days.

Kathmandu locals call this festival ‘Yenya’ as termed in Nepal Bhasa. This festival begins erecting a wooden pole that signifies Linga (Phallus) and the rare display of the deity Akash Bhairab (God Indra).

The chariot processions of Ganesh, Kumar, and Kumari are pulled, covering the streets and spreading the festive energy.

When you are in Kathmandu in September, you can get a chance to partake in this festival with the locals of Kathmandu city. The view of the streets in Kathmandu covered with chariot processions, and masked dances will fill the viewer’s heart with feelings of enjoyment and delight.

Teej

Teej

Indra Jatra is the biggest street festival of Kathmandu Valley. This festival falls in September, and the Kathmandu dwellers celebrate it for eight days. Teej is a Hindu festival celebrated everywhere in Nepal but only by women. This festival frequently falls in September.

On the day of Teej, women across Nepal dress up in beautiful red saree, wear colorful bangles on their wrists, and they sing and dance on Nepali Teej folk songs.

Best Routes for Trekking in Nepal in September

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base Camp Trek

Mt Everest is the tallest mountain in the world and is the defining glory of Nepal. So the trek to the Base Camp of this wondrous mountain deserves to sit on top of this list.

This trek takes you to a maximum elevation of 5,643m at Kala Patthar. From Kala Patthar, clear skies in September offers the best views of Mt Everest along with other high mountain peaks like Lhotse, Cho-Oyu, and Nuptse.

September offers the perfect climatic conditions to witness the diverse flora and fauna of the Sagarmatha National Park. With lush green vegetation enlivened by the Monsoon season ending from the starting weeks of September, the incredible scenery will enhance the beauty of Nepal.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Everest Base Camp Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in September(°C)Maximum Temperature in September(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Lukla2,8609.517.5268
Namche3,4405.814.5161
Tengboche3,956413.3130
Dingboche4,3800.311.571
Gorakh Shep5,160-2.68.745
Lobuche4,930-1.79.650

Highlights of this Trek

  • Everest Base Camp at 5,545m
  • Tengboche Monastery, the biggest monastery in the Khumbu region
  • Kala Patthar, the highest point in the trek at 5643 meters
  • Namche Bazaar, the largest settlement of Sherpa
  • Jaw-dropping views of Mt Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, Cho-Oyu, Nuptse among others

Outline Itinerary of Everest Base Camp Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Time (Hours)Trekking Distance (Kilometers)
1Arrive in Kathmandu-1,400--
2Fly from Kathmandu to Luka, then trek to Phakding1,4002,6513-49
3Trek from Phakding to Namche2,6513,4405-612
4Acclimatize in Namche3,4403,440--
5Trek from Namche to Tengboche3,4403,9565-610
6Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3805-612
7Acclimatize in Dingboche4,3804,380--
8Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche4,3804,9306-712
9Trek from Lobuche to Gorakh Shep, then hike to EBC(5,380m) and back to Gorakh Shep4,9305,1607-815
10Hike to Kala Patthar(5,643m), then trek from Gorakh Shep to Periche5,1604,3716-713
11Trek from Periche to Namche4,3713,4407-814
12Trek from Namche to Lukla3,4402,8607-815
13Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8601,400--
14Departure from Kathmandu1,400---

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

The Annapurna Base Camp Trek is one of the world’s best trekking trails. This fantastic trekking adventure to the laps of the Annapurna Himalayas is an appropriate choice for September.

This trek takes you to a maximum elevation of 4,130 meters. Especially in September followed by the ending weeks of the rainy season, the skies will be transparent with low chances of rain.

In the blue skies and high visibility of September, you will witness the best snow-capped views of Annapurna I, II, III, and IV along with other high mountain peaks like Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, and Lamjung.

The popularity of this trek adds the benefits of numerous accommodation choices along the routes. The early September doesn’t see much of a crowd in this trek route, and therefore you can enjoy quieter trails.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Annapurna Base Camp Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in September(°C)Maximum Temperature in September(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani3,2108.617.474
Ghandruk2,01213.322.1323
Deurali3,23010.417.9266
Chomrong2,17013.322.2312

Highlights of this Trek

  • Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 meters
  • Majestic views of Mt Annapurna (I, II, III, and IV), Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, and others
  • Kali Gandaki, the deepest gorge in the world
  • Sub-tropical forests filled with exotic flora and fauna
  • Gurung Museum in Ghandruk

Outline Itinerary of Annapurna Base Camp Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then Trek to Ghandruk9001,9405-6
3Trek from Ghandruk to Chomrong1,9402,1706
4Trek from Chomrong to Bamboo2,1702,3104-5
5Trek from Bamboo to Deurali2,3103,2303-4
6Trek from Deurali to Annapurna Base Camp3,2304,1305-6
7Trek from Annapurna Base Camp to Bamboo4,1302,3107-8
8Trek from Bamboo to Jhinu Danda2,3101,7605-6
9Trek from Jhinu Danda to Nayapul, then drive to Pokhara1,7609006-7
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Manaslu Circuit Trek

Manaslu Circuit Trek

The Manaslu Circuit Trek is a pristine circular trek around the eighth tallest mountain, Mt Manaslu, in the world. The name Manaslu translates into English as the mountain of the spirit.

At a maximum elevation of 5,167 meters, Larkya La Pass is the highest point in this trek. The viewpoint of Larkya La Pass provides you astonishing views of Manaslu, Himchuli, Ganesh, Ngadi Chuli, and other high mountain peaks.

This trek takes you through off-beaten and secluded routes which are empty even in the peak trekking seasons. So your Manaslu Circuit Trek in September will be quiet and peaceful.

September is also a great time to witness the biodiversity of the mountainous regions along the trek.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Manaslu Circuit Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in September(°C)Maximum Temperature in September(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Sama Gaun3,5305.615.145
Samdo3,6902.812.741
Besisahar7602028.5395
Jagat1,34017.526.3289
Lho2,9577.416.751

Highlights of this Trek

  • Explore the floral and wildlife diversity in the Manaslu Conservation Area
  • Larkya La Pass, the highest point in the trek at an altitude of 5,167 meters
  • Witness the ancient and uninfluenced Tibetan cultures and lifestyles
  • Enjoy the stunning views of Mt Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, Cheo Himal, Himlung, and others
  • Catch glimpses of exotic wildlife like Snow Leopard, Tahr (Mountain Goat), Agali (Blue Sheep), and Pika (highest living mammal)

Outline Itinerary of Manaslu Circuit Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Soti Khola1,400700-
2Trek from Soti Khola to Maccha Khola7009306
3Trek from Maccha Khola to Jagat9301,3407
4Trek from Jagat to Deng1,3401,6006
5Trek from Deng to Namrung1,6002,6306
6Trek from Namrung to Lho2,6302,9574
7Trek from Lho to Sama Gaun2,9573,5304
8Acclimatize at Sama Gaun, Side trip to either Pungyen Gompa, Manaslu Base Camp or Birendra Tal3,5304,4004
9Trek from Sama Gaun to Samdo4,4003,8654
10Acclimatization Day - Side Trip to Tibetan Border3,8655,1008
11Trek from Samdo to Dharmasala3,8654,4604
12Trek from Dharmasala to Bimthang through Larkya La Pass4,4603,59010
13Trek from Bimthang to Tal3,5901,7009
14Trek from Tal to Tilije or Besi Sahar(760m), then drive to Kathmandu1,7001,4003

Upper Mustang Trek

Upper Mustang Trek

The Upper Mustang Trek is one of the most adventurous treks for September. This trek takes you to the Rain Shadow Areas behind the Annapurna Mountain ranges.

To an elevation of 3,840 meters, Lo Manthang is the highest point in the trek. Lo Manthang is the capital of the former kingdom of Mustang ( Also called the Forbidden Kingdom of Lo). Here you will witness quaint cultures and lifestyles, highly influenced by the Tibetan culture.

En route to Upper Mustang, you will also observe Kali Gandaki, the deepest gorge in the world. The route combined with the number of suspension bridges that you will be crossing through will amaze you.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Upper Mustang Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in September(°C)Maximum Temperature in September(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Jomsom2,7439.919.234
Kagbeni2,804918.435
Chele3,050817.535
Lo Manthang3,8404.314.337

Highlights of this Trek

  • Majestic views of snow-capped mountain peaks like Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, Annapurna, and others.
  • Explore Lo-Manthang and the Forbidden Kingdom of Lo
  • Observe Kali Gandaki gorge, the deepest canyon in the world
  • Witness Muktinath, a holy temple of Hindu and Buddhist
  • Less crowded and pristine trekking routes

Outline Itinerary of Upper Mustang Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Arrival in Kathmandu-1,400-
2Sightseeing in Kathmandu1,4001,400-
3Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
4Fly from Pokhara to Jomsom, then trek to Kagbeni9002,8103-4
5Trek from Kagbeni to Chele2,8103,0505-6
6Trek from Chele to Syanbochen3,0503,4756-7
7Trek from Syanbochen to Ghami3,4753,5205-6
8Trek from Ghami to Tsarang3,5203,6205-6
9Trek from Tsarang to Lo-Manthang3,6203,7303-4
10Acclimatize at Lo-Manthang3,7303,730
11Trek from Lo-Manthang to Drakmar3,7303,8106-7
12Trek from Drakmar to Ghiling3,8103,8065-6
13Trek from Ghiling to Chhuksang3,8063,0505-6
14Trek from Chhuksang to Jomsom3,0502,7006-7
15Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara2,700900-
16Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-
17Departure from Kathmandu1,400--

Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek

Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek

The Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek takes you to the footsteps of the world’s third-highest mountain Kanchenjunga.

The trek takes you to a maximum elevation of 5,160 meters at Pangpema Base Camp. From this point, you can frame the best views of the North Face of Mt Kanchenjunga.

In this trek, you will walk through tranquil and untouched trails. This off-beaten trekking trail doesn’t see crowds even in the peak seasons. So your trek encircling the Kanchenjunga mountain will be quiet and peaceful.

En route the Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek, you will also enjoy the unique cultures and lifestyles of Rai and Limbu communities.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in September(°C)Maximum Temperature in September(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Taplejung1,82015.622.4259
Bhadrapur9324.231.8427

Highlights of this Trek

  • Beautiful views of Mt Kanchenjunga, Jannu, Kabru, Kumbakarna and Rathong
  • Pangpema Base Camp, the highest point during the trek of 5,160 meters
  • Walk past beautiful glacial lakes including Zumu, Talung, Rathong, and Yalung glaciers
  • Get chances to witness exotic wildlife like Snow leopards, Musk Deer, and Red Panda
  • Visit Ramtang and Oktang monasteries

Outline Itinerary of Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Fly from Kathmandu to Bhadrapur1,40093-
2Drive from Bhadrapur to Taplejung931,820-
3Trek from Taplejung to Chirwa1,8201,2707
4Trek from Chirwa to Lelep1,2701,8607
5Trek from Lelep to Amjilosa1,8602,5108-9
6Trek from Amjilosa to Gyabla2,5102,7304
7Trek from Gyabla to Ghunsa2,7303,5954
8Acclimatization at Ghunsa3,5953,595-
9Trek from Ghunsa to Kambachen3,5954,1004
10Acclimatization at Kambachen4,1004,100-
11Trek from Kambachen to Lhonak4,1004,7854
12Day hike to Kanchenjunga North Base Camp4,7855,1609-10
13Trek from Lhonak to Ghunsa4,7853,5956
14Trek from Ghunsa to Sele Le3,5954,2904
15Trek from Sele Le to Cheram4,2903,8709
16Hike from Cheram to Kanchenjunga South Base Camp, then trek to Ramche3,8704,5806-7
17Trek from Ramche to Torongding3,8702,9956-7
18Trek from Toronding to Yamphuding2,9952,0807-8
19Trek from Yamphuding to Khebang2,0801,9105-6
20Trek from Khebang to Khamdine1,9101,5005-6
21Drive from Khamdine to Bhadrapur1,50093-
22Fly from Bhadrapur to Kathmandu931400-

Tips While Trekking in Nepal in September

Tips While Trekking in Nepal in September

Here are a few tips to make your trekking experience even more fun and enjoyable.

  • Stay Hydrated. Trekking for long hours mean the loss of water from your body by means of sweating. So drink lots of water to compensate for the water you’ve lost.
  • Hire a trekking guide. Some of the treks like Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek and Manaslu Trek are not much crowded, so there are chances of losing your routes in the woods when trekking independently.
  • Equip yourself with some bug repellents and ointments. The first week of September is still Monsoon, and there is still chances of a few rain showers. These rain showers may attract mosquitoes and other bugs in the wet and mushy trails along the route.
  • Pack some of your favorite snacks. While trekking in the remote regions, you might want to sit, grab a refreshing bite, and appreciate the scenery surrounding you.

Conclusion

September falls in Autumn in Nepal. The first two weeks may witness a few rain showers in the lower regions. However, the last two weeks of September will not see much rain. The trekking routes might turn dry, and the skies become clear by ever so alluring views of snow-capped mountain peaks.

The trails won’t see much of a crowd in this month, and you will enjoy a variety of accommodation choices. The off-beaten and secluded trekking routes like Nar Phu Valley Trek and Manaslu Circuit Trek will give you the adventures of a lifetime.

Trekking in Nepal in September has its own merits and excellences. You will enjoy every bit of your journey while trekking in Nepal.

FAQs

Q1. What is the weather like in Nepal in September?

September is the start of Autumn in Nepal. The first week of September might receive rainfalls but the following weeks will get dry with clear skies.

The daytime temperatures average around 22 to 24 degrees Celsius, and the nighttime temperatures average 14 to 16 degrees Celsius in lower regions.

The daytime temperatures average around 16 to 20 degrees Celsius, and the nighttime temperatures average 4 to 6 degrees Celsius in higher regions.

Q2. What festivals fall in September?

Dashain, Indra Jatra, and Teej usually fall in September.

Dashain is the longest and most important festival in Nepal, celebrated for 15 days. This festival symbolizes the victory of Goddess Durga over Devil Mahishasura.

Indra Jatra is the biggest street festival in Nepal celebrated only in Kathmandu Valley. This festival fills the streets of Kathmandu city with chariot processions and masked dances.

Teej is another significant festival celebrated by Hindu women all over Nepal. On this day, women wear red sarees and colorful bangles, and sing and dance with Teej folk songs.

These festivals will add joy and fun while trekking in Nepal in September.

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *