Trekking in Nepal is the dream of every trekker and it is true that Nepal never disappoints its visitors. Nepal is blessed with a diverse geographical landscape, culture, flora, and fauna. Many trekking options are available from one-day trekking to a long month. Trekkers not only can enjoy the natural aspects but also get the mixture of nature, traditions, culture, and wilderness all can be experienced on the same trip. 

If you are planning for trekking in Nepal during October month then this is the best decision to make. During this month the visibility of mountains and surroundings areas are green, clear and just magnificent to capture in the memory. Nepal offers a variety of trekking routes but it depends upon how much trekkers can push them up.  Another best part of traveling in this month is that trekkers can also explore the biggest festival of Nepal, Dashain, and Tihar. Trekkers can get the chance to celebrate this festival with the local people. 

October has the best temperature or weather throughout the country that makes the trekkers trek pleasurable. Out of twelve months, October is considered the best season to do any kind of adventure in Nepal such as hiking, trekking, paragliding, zip flying, rafting and many more. In October, the largest number of trekkers hits the trekking trails in Nepal.   

Weather in Nepal in October

October is one of the ideal months for trekking. Trekkers can have a clear snow-capped Himalayan view, clear blue skies, green mountains, explore the dense lush forest, and beautiful blooming flowers. The temperature will be moderate neither too hot nor too cold. As the monsoon just ends the atmosphere looks fresh, clean and green. Trekkers can carry light and comfortable clothes. Trekkers can also open camp trekking too as the nights will have favorable temperatures. During this month the days get shorter and the temperature slowly goes down at night. Around the mountain area, the average temperature will be around 22-degree Celcius and at night time it will be around 8 degrees. However, at a higher altitude area, the night time temperature can go below 0 degrees.      

LocationElevation (m)Minimum temperature in October(°C)Maximum temperature in October (°C)Precipitation October (mm)
Kathmandu1,40013.82568
Pokhara90016.726.6140
Nepalgunj 15820.631.354
Biratnagar 8021.33195

Festivals in October

Nepal is rich in its diverse culture, tradition, festivals and many more. It is also distinctively known for its colorful vibrant festivals. The vivid cultural diversity of Nepal can be observed in the difference of various types of festivals celebration. Most of the festivals celebrated in Nepal is based on religious events from ancient mythology and epic literature. The biggest festival of Nepal, Dashain and Tihar are observed in the month of October.

Dashain 

Dashain festival is popularly known as the most important Hindu festival which is celebrated all over Nepal. Usually, this festival falls in the month of September to October. The festival is a 15-day long celebration. During this festival Goddess, Durga is worshiped as a symbol of power. It is particularly victory over evil and has a symbolic meaning deeply rooted in the Nepalese society.  

Tihar

After Dashain Tihar is the second most important and popular Hindu festival in Nepal. It is celebrated over five days. The festival starts with the honoring of animals such as crows, dogs, cows, and bullocks. On the third day of the festival, people worship the goddess Laxmi which is known for the goddess of wealth. It is believed that on that day goddess visits every home that has been suitably lit for her presence. This festival is also known as the festival of lights. This festival is celebrated by the bursting of firecrackers, exchanging gifts and sweets. On the last day of the festival, sisters put tikas on their brother’s foreheads. This festival celebrates the bond between brother and their sisters.   

Best destinations for trekking in Nepal in October

The pleasant weather and moderate temperature with little rainfall and the best views of sunrise and sunset make this month best for the trekking. The panoramic view of the Himalayan ranges, seasonal flowers and dense and lush forest on the trekking trails make the trekking more worth it.  

Here are some of the best trekking trails in Nepal in October.  

Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek

Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek

The Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek takes you to the footsteps of the world’s third-highest mountain Kanchenjunga. The word Kanchenjunga is derived from Tibet which means “Five great treasures in the snow”. The word symbolizes its five peaks as gold, precious, silver, grain, stones and holy scriptures.

This off-beaten trekking trail doesn’t see crowds even in the peak seasons. So the trekkers encircling the Kanchenjunga mountain will be quiet and peaceful.     

The trek takes a maximum elevation of 5,160 meters at Pangpema Base Camp. From this point, it has the best views of the North Face of Mt Kanchenjunga. En route trekkers can enjoy the unique cultures and lifestyles of Rai and Limbu communities. The place is also famous for the habitat of rare wildlife such as Snow leopard, Musk deer, Red Panda, etc.   

Out of twelve months, October and November are considered the best month for the Kanchenjunga Circuit trek. During this month temperature is moderate and has cloud-free days. So, the trekkers can have crystal clear views.  

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Kanchenjunga Circuit Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Rainfall October (mm)
Taplejung1,82012.621.494
Bhadrapur9321.631.2121
Ramche 4,610102157

Highlights of this trek

  • Beautiful views of Mt Kanchenjunga, Jannu, Kabru, Kumbakarna and Rathong
  • Get Pangpema Base Camp, the highest point during the trek of 5,160 meters
  • Visit Ramtang and Oktang monasteries
  • Habitat of wildlife like Snow leopards, Musk Deer, and Red Panda
  • Walk past beautiful glacial lakes including Zumu, Talung, Rathong, and Yalung glaciers
  • Experience the Tibetan culture and their tradition. 

Outline Itinerary

DayItineraryAltitude from  (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration

(Hours)

1Fly from Kathmandu to Bhadrapur1,40093
2Drive from Bhadrapur to Taplejung931,820
3Trek from Taplejung to Chirwa1,8201,2707
4Trek from Chirwa to Lelep1,2701,8607
5Trek from Lelep to Amjilosa1,8602,5108-9
6Trek from Amjilosa to Gyabla2,5102,7304
7Trek from Gyabla to Ghunsa2,7303,5954
8Acclimatization at Ghunsa3,5953,595
9Trek from Ghunsa to Kambachen3,5954,1004
10Acclimatization at Kambachen 4,1004,100
11Trek from Kambachen to Lhonak4,1004,7854
12Day hike to Kanchenjunga North Base Camp4,7855,1609-10
13Trek from Lhonak to Ghunsa4,7853,5956
14Trek from Ghunsa to Sele Le3,5954,2904
15Trek from Sele Le to Cheram4,2903,8709
16Hike from Cheram to Kanchenjunga South Base Camp, then trek to Ramche3,8704,5806-7
17Trek from Ramche to Torongding3,8702,9956-7
18Trek from Toronding to Yamphuding2,9952,0807-8
19Trek from Yamphuding to Khebang2,0801,9105-6
20Trek from Khebang to Khamdine1,9101,5005-6
21Drive from Khamdine to Bhadrapur1,50093
22Fly from Bhadrapur to Kathmandu931400

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base camp trek is a lifetime adventure for those who dream to soar higher than the clouds. Stretch yourself in the lap of Himalaya and saturate your spirit in natural beauty and endurance yourself beyond your thoughts. 

The 14-days Everest Base Camp Trek takes you to explore and visit the important places such as; Lukla, Manche Bazaar, Dingboche, Tengboche, Everest Base Camp, and Kala Patthar. 

The region is the most vibrant and busiest at this season of the year, with many of the routes covered by flowering rhododendrons. Trekking to Everest Base Camp not only offers breathtaking views of the mountains but also provides the Sherpa culture, monastery and many more.

Trek to Everest Base Camp offers the trekker every kind of flavor, color, and beauty that they seek to see. The March months are probably the most popular time for trekking as a whole. 

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Precipitation in October (mm)
Lukla2,8605.81688
Namche3,4401.412.763
Tengboche3,956-0.111.754
Dingboche4,380-5.38.931
Gorak Shep5,160-8.95.421
Lobuche4,930-7.86.523

   Highlights of the trek 

  • Breath-taking Himalayan flight view from Kathmandu to Lukla
  • Explore Namche Bazaar, the gateway to Mt. Everest and also the trading center of the Solukhumbu region. 
  •  Experience the spiritual moment in the highland monasteries placed with colorful prayer flags, prayer wheel, and mani walls.   
  • Visit the Tengboche Monastery, the largest monastery in the Khumbu region. 
  • Soaring the jaw-dropping mountain views of Mt. Cholatse, Mt. Nuptse, Taboche and many more. 
  • Hike to the Kala Pattar to get the awesome viewpoints for Mt. Everest. 
  • Trek to Everest Base Camp, the camp of the world’s highest peak in the world 

Outline Itinerary 

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Flight to Lukla -Trek to Phakding1,4002,6523-4 hours
2Trek to Namche Bazaar from Phakding2,6523,4405-6 hours
3Acclimatization Day trip to Namche Bazaar3,4403,440
4Trek to Tengboche from Namche Bazaar3,4403,9565-6 hours
5Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3804-5 hours
6Acclimatization Day trip to Dingboche 4,3804,380– 
7Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche via Kongma La Pass (5,535 meters)4,3804,93810 hours
8Trek from Lobuche to Gorak Shep and trek to EBC – back to Gorak Shep  4,9385,1607-8 hours
9Hike to Kala Patthar (5,643 meters) and Back to Lobuche5,1604,9386-7 hours
10Trek from Lobuche to Dzongla4,9384,8303 hours
11Trek from Dzongla to Gokyo Valley via Cho La Pass (5,420 meters)4,8304,8008-9 hours
12Acclimatization Day at Gokyo Valley4,8004,800
13Trek from Gokyo Valley to Marlung via Renjo La Pass (5,464 meters)4,8004,2107-8 hours
14Trek from Marlung to Namche Bazaar4,2103,4405-6 hours
15Trek from Namche Bazaar to Lukla3,4402,8007-8 hours
16Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8001,40040 mins

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

annapurna base camp trekking vs everest base camp trekking

Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) trek is one of the popular, short, a quite easy trek than other high altitude treks in Nepal. ABC trek incorporates diverse topography, culture, natural vegetation.  And also along with that spectacular close up view of Annapurna range, Hiunchuli, Machhapuchhre, and Dhaulagiri.

 In the spring season, it showcases many flowers including the national flower of Nepal- Rhododendron and the deepest gorge Kali Gandaki accompanies during the trek. Besides, natural beauty the trek also offers to experience the Gurung culture, the local lifestyle, and tradition.      

In 10 days of trekking to Annapurna Base Camp, you will get to experience and see the culture, lifestyle, tradition of the local people, explore wildlife and vegetation at its best.  

The short version of Annapurna Base Camp trek is the perfect trek to explore all kinds of mesmerizing beauty at the same time. Annapurna encircle many basins such as; Machhapuchhare (6997m), Annapurna 1 (8091m), Annapurna South (7273m), Gangapurna (7454m) and Fang (7647m).   

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Precipitation in October (mm)
Ghorepani3,2104.715.935
Ghandruk2,01210.220.798
Deurali3,230716.784
Chomrong2,17010.220.896

Highlights of the trek

  • Discover the spectacular mountain view of Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, and Annapurna. 
  • Experience the traditional and beautiful villages which are the home of diverse ethnicity and culture. 
  • Explore the exotic flora and fauna. 
  • Get a walk to swing in the suspension bridges over all the perennial rivers. 
  • Capture the glimpse of golden rays of sun fall upon the Annapurna mountain range. 
  • Explore the biggest conservation area of Nepal. 
  • Take a natural hot bath in the Jhinu hot springs. 

Outline Itinerary 

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,4008006-7 hours
2Drive to Nayapul (1,070 meters) and Trek to Ghandruk8001,9405-6 hours
3Trek from Ghanruk to Chomrong1,9402,1706-7 hours
4Trek from Chomrong to Bamboo2,1702,3104-5 hours
5Trek from Bamboo to Deurali2,3103,2303-4 hours
6Trek from Deurali to Annapurna Base Camp3,2304,1305-6 hours
7Trek from Annapurna Base Camp to Bamboo4,1302,3107-8 hours
8Trek from Bamboo to Jhinu Danda2,3101,7605 hours
9Trek to Nayapul (1,070 meters) and Drive to Pokhara1,7609006-7 hours
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,4006-7 hours

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani is a short trekking trail that offers trekkers to have the beautiful Mountains view. Trekkers can catch the best view above 8000m which includes Mt. Annapurna, Mt. Dhaulagiri, Macchapuchhure, Nilgiri and many others. It is the best way to get the Himalayan panorama view in a very short period of time. This one week trek is suitable for people of all ages and particularly good for families with children as well. This trek also provides traditional villages, rhododendron forests, icy waterfalls, patchwork valleys and beautiful mountain views on the way makes the hiking more interesting and memorable for the trekkers. 

Ghorepani Poonhill treks give the trekkers an opportunity to explore the ethnic culture and lifestyle of the Gurung community. The unique culture and sound hospitality of the Gurung community live in the Ghorepani poon hill region. 

The climatic states of Ghorepani Poonhill are lovely throughout the entire year. While, in the several months of winter, the temperature of Ghorepani goes into zero. Likewise, trekkers need to watch the climate conjecture during the monsoon season. However, they can pack the waterproof pants and coats to prevent the heavy rainfall or storm.   

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Rainfall October (mm)
Ghorepani2,8744.715.935
Ghandruk1,94010.220.769.3
Pokhara90016.726.6140

Highlights of the trek

  • Splendid snow-capped mountain views of Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Nilgiri, and others
  • Mesmerizing scenes of sunrise and sunset on the Annapurna Himalayan Ranges from Poonhill
  • The artistic stone stairs of the Ulleri Village
  • Explore Gurung Villages and their unique cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary

DayItineraryAltitude from  (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration

(Hours)

1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then trek to TikheDhunga9001,5706-7
3Trek from TikheDhunga to Ghorepani1,5702,8505-6
4Hike to Poon Hill, then trek to Tadapani2,8502,7004-5
5Trek to Tadapani to Ghandruk2,7001,9403-4
6Trek from Ghandruk to Nayapul (1,570m), then drive to Pokhara1,9409005-6
7Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu 9001,400

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley is situated in the north of Kathmandu. The valley is among Nepal’s top trekking destinations where every year it attracts many tourists from around the world. The trail ascends the Langtang valley from 1470m at Syabrubesi to 3870m at Kyanjin Gompa.  

The trails offer a beautiful view on the way like; wild Langtang river, lush forest, high alpine pastures, bamboo grooves, glaciers, and snow-covered peaks. The month of March sees mostly clear blue skies with warm sunny days.

The Langtang valley is blessed with beautiful geographical features with amazing Tibetan lifestyle and culture. It is the perfect package for the outstanding short trek that packs a diverse punch into a small amount of time. Trekkers can have views of mountains like Langtang Lirung, Langtang Ri, and Dorje Lakpa.     

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Precipitation in October (mm)
Langtang3,4301.713.735
Kyanjin gompa3,870-0.911.531
Lama Hotel2,3806.417.650

Highlights of the trek

  • Get a walk through the subtropical forest and get to see the various endangered animals and inhabitants. 
  • A glimpse of gorgeous Langtang Lirung and other snow-covered peaks.
  • Travel to the famous Buddhist monastery Kyanjin Gompa. 
  •  Explore the exotic flora and fauna. 
  • Chance to experience the Tibetian-influenced culture.  

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meter)Altitude to (Meter)Trekking Duration
1Drive from Kathmandu to Syabru Besi1,4001,5507-8 hours
2Trek from Syabru Besi to Lama Hotel 1,5502,3806-7 hours
3Trek from Lama Hotel to Mundu via Langtang Valley2,3803,4306-7 hours
4Trek from Mundu to Kyanjin Gompa3,4303,8703 hours
5Excursion to Tserko Ri (5,000 meters)3,8703,8705-6 hours
6Trek from Kyanjin Gompa to Lama Hotel3,8702,3806-7 hours
7Trek from Lama Hotel to Syabru Besi2,3801,5506-7 hours
8Drive from Syabru Besi to Kathmandu1,5501,4007-8 hours

Rara Lake Trek

Rara Lake Trek

Rara Lake is situated in the remote districts of Mugu and Jumla in the Karnali region. It lies at an altitude of 2,990 covering over 10 sq.km and reported to be 167m in depth. It is also referred to as Mahendra tall, the largest lake in Nepal. 

Trek to Rara is a unique adventure to experience. It an opportunity to walk among the dedicated trekkers who tread on the off-beaten tracks of western Nepal. The trek begins flight from Kathmandu to Nepalgunj followed by another short flight to the remote airstrip of Jumla.

This adventure promises isolated trail into the Rara National Park, a natural habitat for plentiful wildlife including Himalayan black bear, leopard, musk deer, and Himalayan goral. Along the way, you will be walking in the presence of towering mountains, enchanting forests, pristine lakes, and barren landscapes of western Nepal.

During the winter season, snow makes the town look beautiful. However, it is not usually suggested to trek during this time as it lacks proper infrastructure in this area. So, June to October is the best time to explore Jumla, due to its ambient weather and clear view.  

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in October(°C)Maximum Temperature in October(°C)Precipitation in October (mm)
Nepalgunj 15820.631.354
Jumla25148.319.945

Highlights of Rara Lake Trek

  • Explore the spectacular sight of Rara Lake, the largest lake in Nepal which is approximate 13km.  
  • Explore the pleasant woodland of Rara National Park.
  • Opportunity to spot the rare and endangered wildlife in the trek like Musk Deer, Red Panda, Himalayan Black Bear, Ghoral and Thar.  
  • Walk along the rugged trail of western Nepal.
  • Explore the isolated Yari Valley
  • Visit Sinja Valley, the popular old historical place of Nepal. 
  • Explore the rich bio-diversity of Rara National Park 
  • Get the taste of special Jumla’s rice and apple. 

Outline Itinerary

DayDescriptionAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration
1Fly from Kathmandu to Nepalgunj1,40015045 minutes
2Fly from Nepalgunj to Jumla1502,54020 minutes
3Trek from Jumla to Chere Chaur2,5403,0556 hours
4Trek from Chere Chaur to Chalachaur3,0552,9805 hours
5Trek from Chalachaur to Sinja Valley2,9802,4907 hours
6Trek from Sinja Valley to Ghorosingha2,4903,0506 hours
7Trek from Ghorosingha to Rara Lake3,0503,0106 hours
Explore Rara Lake3,0103,010
9Trek from Rara Lake to Pina3,0102,4406 hours
10Trek from Pina to Bumra2,4402,8505-6 hours
11Trek from Bumra to Jumla2,8502,5405-6 hours
12Fly to Nepalgunj and then to Kathmandu2,5401,4001 hour

Some tips for trekking in Nepal in October

  • Carry appropriate trekking clothes as the days are warm but the nights are cold. 
  • An experienced guide is strongly recommended while trekking. 
  • As October is the peak month for trekking, so it’s better to pre-book everything. 
  • It is important to drink plenty of water while trekking in the higher altitudes. This prevents dehydration. 
  • Prepare a comfortable and light backpack.
  • Take trekking permits as some of the trekking trails need special permits or restricted area permits. 

Final Words

Nepal offers you more than what you have expected. It provides you every aspect from natural beauty or resources to amazing views, culture, tradition, hospitality and many more. Yes, sometimes trekkers may get disappointed or may face difficulty. The disappointment may be of due to the lack of roads and infrastructure, lack of accommodation, busy trails or bad weather. But, despite these difficulties, nature has gifted Nepal to explore for trekking with its range of high mountains, hills, and slopes. And, October is the perfect season for spectacular views and perfect weather conditions. Almost every trekking trails within the country will be open. As this month is peak season to visit Nepal so there will be large number of trekkers present on the trails. So, it is important to pre-book everything from flight tickets to hotel rooms.      

FAQ’s 

Is it possible to trek in Nepal in October?

Yes, it is not only possible but this is the perfect season to explore Nepal. October is the most popular and best season to visit Nepal due to its pleasant weather and moderate temperature. During this month the largest number of trekkers hits the trekking trails in Nepal. As monsoon is already gone the atmosphere will be fresh, clean and clear. So, the visibility of tantalizing mountain views in enchanting.  

Which are the best place for trekking in Nepal in October? 

Nepal offers different kinds of trekking destinations from one-day short trekking to a month-long. It’s up to the trekkers that which type of trekking is suitable for them. But as October is the best month for trekking in the higher altitude as well so it’s better to explore the Himalayan areas before the winter starts. Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Circuit Trek, Manaslu Circuit Trek, Rara lake trek are some of the famous destinations to travel in the month of October.  

Nepal Is it safe to travel alone in the month of October in Nepal? 

Yes, trekkers can go for a solo trek or with groups in October. Most of the trekking trails get packed so trekkers won’t be alone even if they are thinking to have a solo trip. Thus, trekkers will always have someone to accompany them in the hotels’ tea house or in the trails. Though there are many trekking trails for the solo trek in Nepal but still inquire because there are a lot of trekking places that won’t allow for solo trekking. 

Will trekking permits be available in October for trekking in Nepal?

 Yes, trekkers from all over the world need to get the permits to trek in Nepal. At first, trekkers need to get the permit from Trekkers Information Management System which will work for almost all treks. The permits can be obtained from Kathmandu or Pokhara. There are some trekking trails that need special permits or restricted area permits as well. 

  

  

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.