Nepal is a country with diverse topography with locations favorable for trekking all year round. And for trekking in Nepal in May, you have a wide range of options. Down below are the best routes for your trekking adventure in May.

May is a month of spring in Nepal. The weather in May offers clear skies and vivid views of the high Himalayas of Nepal. It may rain during the last week of May as it is close to monsoon. But the first few weeks will be dry and favorable for trekking.

Tea houses and hotels remain open for travelers during this month. The trees are lush green and forests filled with red rhododendrons.

Weather Conditions in Nepal in May

May is the last month of spring. The skies remain mostly clear. The first few weeks won’t see much rain. However, the last week of the month may see a few rain showers since monsoon is just around the corner.

In May, the average temperatures tend to range from 14-16 degrees Celsius at night to 25-27 degrees Celsius in the day. But note that these are the temperatures at lower altitudes.

At altitudes above 3,500 meters, the temperatures might even drop down below 0 degrees Celsius at night. The weather patterns can change dramatically from sunny to snowy within a short period.

Here’s a table depicting the temperatures and precipitations of major locations in Nepal during May.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum temperature in May(°C)Maximum temperature in May(°C)Precipitation in May(mm)
Kathmandu1,40015.828116
Pokhara90018.429.8312
Biratnagar8023.133.2144

Festivals in Nepal in May

Buddha Jayanti

Buddha Jayanti

Buddha Jayanti signifies the birthday of Lord Buddha and holds great significance in the history of Nepal. It normally falls in the month of May and is a national holiday in Nepal. On this day, both Hindus and Buddhists hold several festive events and celebrate together.

Especially in Lumbini, the birthplace of Buddha, a grand celebration is held on this day. Devotees from all over the country gather and partake in these events and processions. Places like Boudhanath and Swayambhunath are the main locations in Kathmandu valley where you can see Buddha Jayanti celebrations.

Ganatantra Diwas (Republic Day)

Ganatantra Diwas is the celebration of the establishment of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal on May 29, 2008. The main celebration is carried out at the Sainik Manch in Tudikhel. You can see ceremonious parades taking place at Tudikhel.

Best Routes for Trekking in Nepal in May

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base Camp Trek

The Everest Base Camp Trek takes you to the footsteps of the Everest.

May is one of the best months to trek in the Everest Region. The skies remain clear for most of the days, and there is little to no rain. The placid sky makes it possible to perceive baffling landscapes and mountain panoramas.

This thrilling adventure takes you to an altitude of 5,643 meters at Kala Patthar. This viewpoint offers some of the best views of Everest, including other surrounding peaks like Lhotse, Ama Dablam, Cho-Oyu, and Nuptse.

You walk through forests of red rhododendrons and green vegetation of the Sagarmatha National Park. You might also spot exotic wildlife as it is home to rare mammal species including musk deer, snow leopard, Himalayan black bear, red panda, and Himalayan tahr among many others.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Everest Base Camp Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in May(°C)Maximum Temperature in May(°C)Precipitation in May(mm)
Lukla2,8607.217.498
Namche3,4403.414.355
Tengboche3,9560.913.540
Dingboche4,380-3.511.116
Gorak Shep5,160-6.57.89
Lobuche4,930-5.68.911

Highlights of this Trek

  • Everest Base Camp at 5,545 meters
  • Tengboche Monastery, the biggest Buddhist monastery in the Khumbu region
  • Kala Patthar, the highest point in the trek at 5,643 meters
  • Namche, the Sherpa capital of the world
  • Splendid views of Mt Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, Cho-Oyu, Nuptse among others

Outline Itinerary of Everest Base Camp Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Time (Hours)Trekking Distance (Kilometers)
1Arrive in Kathmandu-1,400--
2Fly from Kathmandu to Luka, then trek to Phakding1,4002,6513-49
3Trek from Phakding to Namche2,6513,4405-612
4Acclimatize in Namche3,4403,440--
5Trek from Namche to Tengboche3,4403,9565-610
6Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3805-612
7Acclimatize in Dingboche4,3804,380--
8Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche4,3804,9306-712
9Trek from Lobuche to Gorakh Shep, then hike to EBC (5,545 meters) and back to Gorakh Shep4,9305,1607-815
10Hike to Kala Patthar(5,643 meters), then trek from Gorakh Shep to Periche5,1604,3716-713
11Trek from Periche to Namche4,3713,4407-814
12Trek from Namche to Lukla3,4402,8607-815
13Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8601,400--
14Departure from Kathmandu1,400---

Manaslu Circuit Trek

Manaslu Circuit Trek

The Manaslu Circuit Trek is a trek around Mt Manaslu. The routes are secluded and serene – perfect for trekkers seeking a peaceful and tranquil trekking experience.

The skies remain mostly clear in the month of May, making it possible to view some of the most astounding views of peaks such as Manaslu, Himchuli, Ganesh, and Ngadi Chuli from the viewpoint of Larkya La Pass. This pass stands at an elevation of 5,167 meters and is one of the highest Himalayan passes.

May is a good time to witness the floral and wildlife diversity of the Manaslu Conservation Area. This conservation area shelters 33 different species of mammals, 110 species of birds, and over 1,500 species of flowering plants.

In May, you will get to indulge with the locals along your journey and explore ancient Tibetan cultures and lifestyles.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Manaslu Circuit Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in May(°C)Maximum Temperature in May(°C)Precipitation in May(mm)
Sama Gaun3,5302.816.313
Samdo3,690-0.113.511
Besisahar76018.830.7277
Jagat1,34015.928.8163
Lho2,9574.818.217

Highlights of this Trek

  • Floral and wildlife diversity of the Manaslu Conservation Area
  • Larkya La Pass, one of the highest passes in the world at an altitude of 5,167 meters
  • Ancient and uninfluenced Tibetan cultures and lifestyles
  • Marvelous views of Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, Himlung, Cheo Himal, among other high Himalayas
  • Exotic wildlife like Snow Leopard, Tahr (Mountain Goat), Agali (Blue Sheep), and Pika (highest living mammal)

Outline Itinerary of Manaslu Circuit Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Soti Khola1,400700-
2Trek from Soti Khola to Maccha Khola7009306
3Trek from Maccha Khola to Jagat9301,3407
4Trek from Jagat to Deng1,3401,6006
5Trek from Deng to Namrung1,6002,6306
6Trek from Namrung to Lho2,6302,9574
7Trek from Lho to Sama Gaun2,9573,5304
8Acclimatize at Sama Gaun, Side trip to either Pungyen Gompa, Manaslu Base Camp or Birendra Tal3,5304,4004
9Trek from Sama Gaun to Samdo4,4003,8654
10Acclimatization Day - Side Trip to Tibetan Border3,8655,1008
11Trek from Samdo to Dharmasala3,8654,4604
12Trek from Dharmasala to Bimthang through Larkya La Pass4,4603,59010
13Trek from Bimthang to Tal3,5901,7009
14Trek from Tal to Tilije or Besi Sahar(760 meters), then drive to Kathmandu1,7001,4003

Upper Mustang Trek

Upper Mustang Trek

The Upper Mustang Trek is one of the best routes to trek in the month of May. This trek takes you through trans-Himalayan rocky terrains to the Rain Shadow Regions of the Annapurna massif.

During the month of May, the temperatures are rising but it’s not too hot since summer is just around the corner. The nights are favorably cool. There is almost no rain throughout the year in these regions.

Lo Manthang, the capital of the former kingdom of Mustang, sits at an elevation of 3,840 meters. This trek takes you to the most intriguing parts of the country where you get to explore unique Tibetan culture and lifestyle uninfluenced by modern societies.

En route the trek, you also come across the Kali Gandaki Gorge. This gorge sits in between two mountains above 8,000 meters, namely Dhaulagiri and Annapurna. This makes it the deepest gorge in the world.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Upper Mustang Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in May(°C)Maximum Temperature in May(°C)Precipitation in May(mm)
Jomsom2,7437.621.511
Kagbeni2,8046.620.612
Chele3,0505.419.612
Lo Manthang3,8401.115.513

Highlights of this Trek

  • Magnificent views of snow-capped mountains, including Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, and Annapurna
  • Lo-Manthang and the Forbidden Kingdom of Lo
  • Kali Gandaki gorge, the deepest gorge in the world
  • Muktinath, a holy temple of Hindus and Buddhists
  • Secluded and pristine trekking trails

Outline Itinerary of Upper Mustang Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Arrival in Kathmandu-1,400-
2Sightseeing in Kathmandu1,4001,400-
3Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
4Fly from Pokhara to Jomsom, then trek to Kagbeni9002,8103-4
5Trek from Kagbeni to Chele2,8103,0505-6
6Trek from Chele to Syanbochen3,0503,4756-7
7Trek from Syanbochen to Ghami3,4753,5205-6
8Trek from Ghami to Tsarang3,5203,6205-6
9Trek from Tsarang to Lo-Manthang3,6203,8403-4
10Acclimatize at Lo-Manthang3,8403,840-
11Trek from Lo-Manthang to Drakmar3,8403,8106-7
12Trek from Drakmar to Ghiling3,8103,8065-6
13Trek from Ghiling to Chhuksang3,8063,0505-6
14Trek from Chhuksang to Jomsom3,0502,7006-7
15Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara2,700900-
16Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-
17Departure from Kathmandu1,400--

Tilicho Lake Trek

Tilicho Lake Trek

Tilicho Lake Trek is a wonderful journey to Tilicho, a turquoise lake in the high Himalayan region of Manang.

Thorong La Pass is one of the major highlights of this trek. May is a fine month to cross this high Himalayan pass that stands at an elevation of 5,416 meters. You get stupendous views of Annapurna, Gangapurna, Manaslu, and Dhaulagiri from this staggering height.

You walk through remote villages of diverse ethnic people and their culture and lifestyle. Manang is one of these mountain villages where you can find Tibetan Buddhist cultures that are both unique as well as amusing.

You also come across the Muktinath temple en route the Tilicho Lake Trek. This Vishnu temple is known as Mukti Kshetra which means a place of salvation. Hindu and Buddhist devotees from many parts of the country visit this temple every year.

Highlights of the Trek

  • Tilicho Lake, a serene and turquoise lake at an elevation of 4,919 meters
  • Thorong la Pass, a high pass at an elevation of 5,416 meters
  • The Himalayan district of Manang
  • Quaint ethnic cultures and lifestyles influenced by Tibetan cultures
  • Mesmerizing views of Annapurna, Manaslu, and Dhaulagiri
  • Muktinath, a significant Hindu temple in Mustang

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Tilicho Lake Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in May(°C)Maximum Temperature in May(°C)Precipitation in May(mm)
Kathmandu1,40015.828116
Pokhara90018.429.8312
Jagat1,34015.928.8163
Jomsom2,7437.621.511
Manang3,5173.116.714

Outline Itinerary of Tilicho Lake Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Arrival in Kathmandu-1,400-
2Kathmandu Valley tour1,4001,4004-5
3Drive from Kathmandu to Jagat1,4001,3406-7
4Trek from Jagat to Dharapani1,3401,9604-5
5Trek from Dharapani to Chame1,9602,6305-6
6Trek from Chame to Pisang2,6303,2105-6
7Trek from Pisang to Manang3,2103,5406-7
8Acclimatization day at Manang3,5403,5405
9Trek from Manang to Khangsar Village3,5403,7344-5
10Trek from Khangsar Village to Tilicho Lake Base Camp3,7344,1506
11Trek from Tilicho Lake Base Camp to Tilicho lake (4,919 meters) and back to Base Camp4,1504,1508-10
12Trek from Base Camp to Yak Kharka4,1504,0005-6
13Trek from Yak Kharka to Phedi4,0004,4205
14Trek from Phedi to Muktinath via Thorong La Pass (5,416 meters)4,4203,8007-8
15Trek from Muktinath to Jomsom via Kagbeni (2,810 meters)3,8002,7135-6
16Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara2,713900-
17Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

The Annapurna Base Camp is a fantastic choice for trekking in May. This journey takes you to the laps of the Annapurna range.

Annapurna Base Camp sits at an elevation of 4,130 meters. This is the highest elevation that you reach during this trek. You get some of the most picturesque views of the Annapurna along with Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, and Lamjung from this vantage point. The clear weather in May also assists in making these scenes available to you during your trek.

The routes take you deep inside the Annapurna Sanctuary filled with exotic flora and fauna. The Annapurna Conservation Area is home to 1,226 species of flowering plants, 105 mammals, 518 birds, 40 reptiles, and 23 amphibians.

There are a number of accommodation options throughout the trek thanks to the popularity of this trekking route. And all of them remain open during May. So you can have a wonderful trek without having to worry about the accommodation.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Annapurna Base Camp Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in May(°C)Maximum Temperature in May(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani3,2106.519.634
Ghandruk2,01211.224.1240
Deurali3,2308.318.191
Chomrong2,17011.224.2233

Highlights of this Trek

  • Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 meters
  • Majestic views of Mt Annapurna (I, II, III, and IV), Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, and others
  • Kali Gandaki, the deepest gorge in the world
  • Sub-tropical forests filled with exotic flora and fauna
  • Gurung Museum in Ghandruk

Outline Itinerary of Annapurna Base Camp Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then Trek to Ghandruk9001,9405-6
3Trek from Ghandruk to Chomrong1,9402,1706
4Trek from Chomrong to Bamboo2,1702,3104-5
5Trek from Bamboo to Deurali2,3103,2303-4
6Trek from Deurali to Annapurna Base Camp3,2304,1305-6
7Trek from Annapurna Base Camp to Bamboo4,1302,3107-8
8Trek from Bamboo to Jhinu Danda2,3101,7605-6
9Trek from Jhinu Danda to Nayapul, then drive to Pokhara1,7609006-7
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley Trek

The Langtang Valley Trek is a favorable trek to do in the month of May. The routes that you walk are mostly dry and traversable.

Tserko Ri is the highest elevation that you reach during this trek. From this viewpoint, you can get jaw-dropping views of the high Himalayas including Langtang Lirung, Langtang Ri, and Dorje Lakpa.

May is also a good time to explore rich diversity of flora and fauna in the Langtang National Park. If you’re lucky, you might even spot a few rare wildlife including snow leopards in the higher parts of the Langtang region.

There’s an ancient Buddhist monastery at Kyanjin village that you come across during this trek called Kyanjin Gompa. While exploring the village and this gompa, you get a feel of the quaint culture and lifestyle of Sherpas residing here.

A new village is starting to take shape after the devastation of Langtang Village caused by the earthquake in 2015 AD. During your overnight stay here in Langtang Village, you might get a chance to talk to the villagers about their struggles during those hard times.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Langtang Valley Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in May(°C)Maximum Temperature in May(°C)Precipitation in May (mm)
Langtang3,4303.315.925
Kyanjin gompa3,8700.813.918
Lama Hotel2,38082051

Highlights of this Trek

  • Tserko Ri, the highest viewpoint in the trek at 4,984 meters
  • Kyanjin Gompa, an ancient Buddhist Monastery
  • Langtang National Park, home to rich biodiversity
  • Langtang Village and the friendly residents
  • Tibet-influenced culture and lifestyle

Outline Itinerary of Langtang Valley Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi1,4001,550-
2Trek from Syabrubesi to Lama Hotel1,5502,3806
3Trek from Lama Hotel to Mundu via Langtang village2,3803,4306-7
4Trek from Mundu to Kyanjin Gompa3,4303,8703
5Trek from Kyanjin Gompa to Tserko Ri3,8704,9847-8
6Trek from Tserko Ri to Lama Hotel4,9842,3806-7
7Trek from Lama Hotel to Syabrubesi2,3801,5506-7
8Drive from Syabrubesi to Kathmandu1,5501,400-

Tips for Trekking in Nepal in May

Tips for Trekking in Nepal in May

Carry a four-season Sleeping Bag

High altitudes tend to have feeble and unpredictable weather patterns. It’s a good idea to carry a warm sleeping bag if your journey takes you to altitudes higher than 4,000 meters.

There may be instances when you may feel cold even inside the teahouses. In these cases, you can get inside your sleeping bag and sleep in the warmth.

Beware of Altitude Sickness

After you cross the elevation of 3,500 meters, the risks of altitude sickness tend to rise too. Therefore, you need to stay aware of your physical state. If you happen to notice any symptoms like headaches, difficulty in breathing, or paleness of face, apply a few preventive measures.

Ascend slower and at a steady pace. Drink plenty of water. Sleep at relatively lower altitudes.

Carry Diamox tablets with you if you are planning to trek at high altitudes. These drugs help to prevent altitude-related illnesses.

Carry a First Aid Box

Accidents occur without warnings. When you add in the unpredictable weather of the high Himalayas, the chances of accidents increase. On top of that, even small wounds tend to heal slow at high altitudes. So carry a first aid box with you at all times.

Cover up

The UV concentration at high altitudes is extreme. It is better to apply sunscreen to exposed parts of your body like face, arms, and legs to protect yourself from these dangerous rays.

Train yourself

Some of the treks mentioned above can be long and strenuous. Train yourself accordingly depending upon the trek that you choose.

Exercises that include cardiovascular training, strength training, and mental training are essential for demanding treks in Manaslu and Annapurna regions.

Conclusion

There are numerous trekking routes favorable for trekking in Nepal in May. The skies are usually clear and there is very little precipitation this month. The temperature is neither too hot nor too cold.

There are also enjoyable festivals like Buddha Jayanti and Ganatantra Diwas that you can enjoy with the locals in May. May is an enjoyable month in Nepal, pretty much like any other. Just keep in mind a few of the tips mentioned above to avoid difficulties during your journey.

FAQs

Q1. What is the weather like in May?

The weather in May is favorable for trekking and other outdoor activities. The skies are mostly clear without much rain in the first 3 weeks of May. However, the last week may receive a few rain showers since the next month is the start of the monsoon in Nepal.

The temperatures tend to range from 14-16 degrees Celsius at night and to 25-27 degrees celsius in the day. But at altitudes higher than 3,500 meters, sometimes the temperatures may even go below 0 degrees Celsius at night.

Q2. Are accommodations available for trekking during May?

Yes. Accommodations are available while trekking in May. Spring is a trekking season in Nepal. Most teahouses and lodges remain open since there are many visitors during this time.

Q3. Do I need rain protection gear for trekking in May?

It is better to carry some rain protection gear like waterproof trekking shoes, jackets, and raincoats for trekking in Nepal in May. The last week of this month can see a few rain showers in the lower trekking routes.

Q4. Do I need travel insurance for trekking in Nepal?

It is not mandatory to have travel insurance for trekking in Nepal. However, it is always a good idea to get insurance while traveling anywhere in the world. It can help to pay for the expenses in any case of travel injuries or property loss.

Worlds Nomads is a great choice if you’re searching for a decent insurance company. This company offers insurance for emergency medical expenses, trip cancellations, and all the travel essentials.

Q4. Do I need to book early for the month of May?

No. You won’t need to book early for the month of May. However, it is a good idea to book early for world-famous treks like the Everest Base Camp Trek and Annapurna Base Camp Trek.

Q5. What should I do if I suffer from altitude sickness?

You need to be aware of the symptoms of altitude sickness at altitudes higher than 3,500 meters. The best preventive measure for altitude sickness is trekking slowly and at a steady pace. It is not a good idea to ascend to high altitudes within a short period of time.

In case you fall victim to altitude sickness, you need to stop ascending to higher altitudes immediately. It is better to get down to lower altitudes, take enough rest, and then only begin to climb higher if the symptoms have lessened.

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *