Trekking in Nepal is a popular choice for many experienced trekkers. Nepal’s diverse topography not only offers you high altitude experiences but also low altitude forest trails.

Since January is the coldest month in Nepal, it’s better to avoid high altitudes and enjoy lower treks, which are as adventurous if not better.

Among many, you can do Everest Panorama Trek, Langtang Valley Trek, Ghorepani Poonhill Trek, Mardi Himal Trek, and Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot Trek. These winter treks offer you quieter and less crowded trails.

The weather in January offers clear blue skies and vivid views of pure white snow-capped mountain peaks.

While being in Nepal in January, you can explore the 7 UNESCO Heritage Sites in and around Kathmandu, the Capital City of Nepal.

The beautiful villages along the trekking routes, the friendly dwellers, and their unique cultures and lifestyles are subjects to ponder and indulge in during your trek in Nepal in January.

Weather Conditions in Nepal in January

Weather Conditions in Nepal in January

Six seasons circulate in Nepal throughout the year. Among these, January falls in the mid-winter season, the coldest month of the year.

In January, temperatures range around 8 degrees Celsius by day and 1 degree Celsius at night.

The mercury falls with the rising altitudes that your treks take you. The nights get colder with low temperatures decreasing up to -10 degrees Celsius.

The winter skies remain mostly clear with almost no rainfall in the whole month. The clear skies offer opportunities to catch some of the most beautiful scenes of picturesque mountain peaks.

Here’s a table depicting the temperatures of different locations in Nepal during January.

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Sundarijal, then hike to Chisapani1,4002,1755
2Trek from Chisapani to Nagarkot2,1752,1757
3Trek through Bhaktapur, then drive back to Kathmandu2,1751,4005

Festivals in Nepal in January

Sonam Lhosar

Sonam Lhosar

Sonam Lhosar is the Tibetan New Year celebrated by the Sherpa and Tamang people. This festival usually falls in January.

On this auspicious occasion, people perform various rituals and dances in monasteries and villages. People believe these events help remove evil forces from their communities and societies.

Saraswati Puja

Saraswati Puja

Saraswati Puja is a celebration of the birthday of the Goddess of Learning, Saraswati. The festival also falls in around January and February.

On this day of celebration, many children visit Saraswati temples and write their first letters and names. There is a belief that by doing this, Saraswati blesses them with knowledge and learning power.

While trekking in Nepal in January, you might get a chance to partake in these festivals and explore Nepali cultures and lifestyles.

Best Routes for Trekking in Nepal in January

Everest Panorama Trek

Everest Panorama Trek

The Everest Panorama Trek is a short and comparatively easy trek to Everest Region. This trek takes you to a maximum elevation of 3,870 meters at Tengboche. The clear skies of January favor this viewpoint to give you beautiful views of Mt Everest.

En route to Tengboche, you pass through Namche Bazaar. Namche is the largest settlement of Sherpa. It is also the most popular stop in the Everest Trek. Here you can buy almost everything that you might need for your trek.

During your Everest Panorama Trek in January, you may catch glimpses of rare wildlife in the Sagarmatha National Park. While you walk through the forests of the Sagarmatha National Park, you may spot Red Panda, Himalayan Tahr, Himalayan Monal, among other exotic animals.

If you’re super lucky, you may even encounter Snow Leopards this month.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Everest Panorama Trek during January.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in January(°C)Maximum Temperature in January(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Lukla2,860-2.88.517
Namche3,440-7.96.414
Tengboche3,870-8.54.113

Highlights of this Trek

  • Mesmerizing views of Mt Everest and other surrounding snow-capped mountain peaks
  • Tengboche Monastery, the most significant Buddhist monastery in the Khumbu Region
  • Namche Bazaar, the Sherpa capital in the World
  • Scenic flight from Kathmandu to Lukla

Outline Itinerary of Everest Panorama Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Arrival in Kathmandu-1,400-
2Fly from Kathmandu to Lukla, then trek to Phakding1,4002,6103-4
3Trek from Phakding to Namche2,6103,4405-6
4Rest in Namche3,4403,440-
5Trek from Namche to Tengboche3,4403,8705-6
6Trek from Tengboche to Namche3,8703,4405-6
7Trek from Namche to Lukla3,4402,8404-5
8Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8401,400-
9Departure from Kathmandu1,400--

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley Trek

The Langtang Valley Trek is another adventurous trek that is doable in the winter month of January.

This short trek takes you to Tsergo Ri, at a maximum elevation of 5,150 meters. From this viewpoint, you get breathtaking views of Langtang Lirung, Langtang Ri, and Dorje Lakpa.

Unexpected weather changes and heavy snowfalls in January may cover up the routes to Tsergo Ri. This might render this point a tough climb, but with a professional guide, proper preparation, and patience, you can achieve this endeavor.

En route to this viewpoint, you come across Kyanjin Gompa, an ancient Monastery at Kyanjin Village. While staying here, you can experience and explore the Buddhist cultures of Tamang and Sherpa people.

During your Langtang Valley Trek in January, you might even get opportunities to spot rare species of flora and fauna in the rich Langtang National Park. Lucky trekkers get rare chances of spotting Snow Leopard in the region.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Langtang Valley Trek in January.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in January(°C)Maximum Temperature in January(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Langtang3,430-7.1614
Kyanjin gompa3,870-9.93.914
Lama Hotel2,380-29.914

Highlights of the Trek

  • Tsergo Ri, the highest point in the trek at an altitude of 5,150 meters
  • Kyanjin Gompa, an ancient Buddhist Monastery
  • Trek through the rich diversity of flora and fauna in Langtang National Park
  • Beautiful Langtang Village
  • Explore the Tibetan-influenced cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary of Langtang Valley Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi1,4001,550-
2Trek from Syabrubesi to Lama Hotel1,5502,3806
3Trek from Lama Hotel to Mundu via Langtang village2,3803,4306-7
4Trek from Mundu to Kyanjin Gompa3,4303,8703
5Trek from Kyanjin Gompa to Tserko Ri3,8705,0007-8
6Trek from Tserko Ri to Lama Hotel5,0002,3806-7
7Trek from Lama Hotel to Syabrubesi2,3801,5506-7
8Drive from Syabrubesi to Kathmandu1,5501,400-

Mardi Himal Trek

Mardi Himal Trek

The Mardi Himal Trek is a short and easy trek to the High Camp of Mardi Himal. This adventure around the Annapurna Massif is not so difficult and thus is doable in January as well.

The winter snow sparkling in Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Manaslu, and Mardi Himal takes breaths away. The January skies are often clear and will have no chance of rain. The visibility offers beautiful landscapes all around you during the trek.

This is a new trail opened recently. So this trek remains quiet and peaceful with fewer crowds than any other route in the Annapurna region.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Mardi Himal Trek in January.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in January(°C)Maximum Temperature in January(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Phedi1,1304.415.324
Kathmandu1,4003.117.116
Pokhara9007.31928

Highlights of this Trek

  • High Camp of Mardi Himal at 4,500 meters
  • Snow-capped views of Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Manaslu, and Mardi Himal
  • Quaint cultures and lifestyles of ethnic groups in the villages along the routes
  • Olden and remote villages of Siding and Lwang

Outline Itinerary of Mardi Himal Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Phedi, then trek to Pothana9001,9504
3Trek from Pothana to Forest Camp1,9502,5005
4Trek from Forest Camp to Low Camp2,5003,2105
5Trek from Low Camp to High Camp3,2103,5804
6Trek from High Camp to Mardi Himal Base Camp3,5804,4507
7Trek from Mardi Himal Base Camp to Siding Village4,4501,8857
8Trek from Siding Village to Lwang Village1,8851,4605
9Drive from Lwang Village to Pokhara1,460900-
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

The Ghorepani Poonhill Trek is a moderate level trek quite favorable to do even amid winter. This trek starts from Pokhara where you can spend a night to explore the beautiful lakes and beauty of the city itself.

During this trek in January, the cloudless skies offer you with mesmerizing snow-capped mountain views of the Annapurna Ranges, Dhaulagiri Ranges, Machhapuchhre, Nilgiri, and other high mountains in the route.

Ghorepani is the largest village in the Annapurna Region. During your stay in this village in January, you can explore the unique cultures and lifestyles of the Gurung locals.

From here, you go on a small hike to Poonhill, the main viewpoint of the trek at 3,210 meters. Poonhill is famous for pristine sunrise and sunset views of the Annapurna ranges.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Ghorepani Poonhill Trek in January.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in January(°C)Maximum Temperature in January(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani2,850-3.47.930
Ghandruk1,9401.612.521
TikheDhunga1,5703.113.923

Highlights of this Trek

  • Mesmerizing snow-capped mountain views of Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Nilgiri, others
  • Glorious sunrise and sunset views on the Annapurna Himalayan Ranges from Poonhill
  • Ascend and descend the artistic stone stairs of the Ulleri Village
  • Explore the Gurung Villages and their unique cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary of Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then trek to TikheDhunga9001,5706-7
3Trek from TikheDhunga to Ghorepani1,5702,8505-6
4Hike to Poon Hill, then trek to Tadapani3,2102,7004-5
5Trek to Tadapani to Ghandruk2,7001,9403-4
6Trek from Ghandruk to Nayapul, drive to Pokhara1,9409005-6
7Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Sundarijal to Nagarkot Trek

Sundarijal to Nagarkot Trek

The Sundarijal to Nagarkot Trek is one of the shortest treks in this list.

Beginning from Sundarijal, the primary drinking water source of Kathmandu Valley, this trek takes you through Shivapuri National Park where you can explore diverse flora including oaks, pines, orchids, and mushrooms.

You might also spot rare wildlife like jungle cats, sloth bear, leopard, and wide varieties of birds and butterflies.

This trek takes you through Chisapani to Nagarkot. In the clear winter skies, you can enjoy panoramic views of Langtang and Ganesh Himal Mountain Ranges along with warm hospitality of Gurung villages in Chisapani.

The final spot at Nagarkot is famous for mesmerizing sunrise and sunset views on Annapurna, Manaslu, Langtang, and Ganesh Himal Ranges.

In January, you can also take a few days strolling around exploring Kathmandu Valley and the UNESCO Heritage Sites such as three Durbar Squares, Boudhanath, Swayambhunath, and Pashupati.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Sundarijal to Nagarkot Trek in January.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in January(°C)Maximum Temperature in January(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Kathmandu1,4003.117.116
Bhaktapur1,3503.716.514
Sundarijal1,3503.816.814
Chisapani2,1759.522.78
Nagarkot2,1751.713.714

Highlights of this Trek

  • Amazing sunrise and sunset views from Nagarkot
  • Beautiful small Chisapani Village
  • Explore biodiverse Shivapuri National Park
  • Tour Kathmandu Valley and UNESCO Heritage Sites

Outline Itinerary of Sundarijal to Nagarkot Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Sundarijal, then hike to Chisapani1,4002,1755
2Trek from Chisapani to Nagarkot2,1752,1757
3Trek through Bhaktapur, then drive back to Kathmandu2,1751,4005

Tips For Trekking in Nepal in January

Tips For Trekking in Nepal in January

January is the coldest month of the year. The days are warm and sunny while the nights are freezing cold. Without proper preparation, you may suffer a lot of difficulties during your trek in Nepal.

But don’t worry, we’ve got you covered. These few tips mentioned in this list will help minimize your difficulties.

Here are a few tips for Trekking in Nepal in January.

Carry a Sleeping Bag

Equip a four-season warm sleeping bag with a liner. The nights in the high altitudes will be freezing cold. Some nights, you may feel severe cold even inside the closed walls of tea houses and hotels.

In these cases, a warm sleeping bag will help you get enough sleep for your next day’s hike.

Stay Hydrated

Drink lots of water and stay hydrated. Even in January, though its cold, you need to drink plenty of water to compensate for water lost from your body while trekking.

Sometimes lack of water in your body may lead to altitude-related sickness as well.

Wear Clothes in Layers

Apply the layering concept while wearing clothes. By wearing many layers of clothing will keep your body drier and warmer than a single bulky jacket.

In the case of decreasing temperatures, you can add a layer or two. If the temperatures rise, you can remove a few layers and keep trekking comfortably.

Hire a Trekking Guide

Hire a professional guide. If you are planning for a high altitude trek, it will be better to hire a professional guide to accompany your trek.

At high altitudes, the weather can change quite drastically in short periods. Harsh weather conditions might render you to take a different route in which case a guide will have the proper knowledge to direct you to the desired destination.

Conclusion

The clear skies offering panoramic mountain and valley sceneries are the main attractions for trekking in Nepal in January. The temperatures are bound to drop, but with proper preparation, you can enjoy adventurous experiences from the treks mentioned above.

The viewpoints in these treks offer some nights under the artistic starry skies. This opens up opportunities for photographers to capture some of the best shots of the Milky Way Galaxy and other celestial exhibitions in space.

While staying inside warm tea houses and hotels, you can feel the local people, ancient tales and stories of those locations and their significance.

In a nutshell, if cold temperatures don’t bother you, Trekking in Nepal in January will be a pleasant experience that will stay in your heart throughout your lifetime.

FAQs

Q1. Is it possible to trek in Nepal in January?

Yes, It is possible to trek in Nepal in January. Everest Panorama Trek, Langtang Valley Trek, Ghorepani Poonhill Trek, Mardi Himal Trek, and Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot Trek are some of the best treks doable in Nepal in January.

Even though January is the coldest month, low altitude treks won’t be that difficult to trek. The days are warm and sunny. The nights may get cold, but the warm tea houses and hotels in the trekking routes will keep you warm at night.

Q2. Are accommodations available while Trekking in Nepal in January?

Yes, in the trekking routes mentioned above like Everest Panorama Trek, Langtang Valley Trek, Ghorepani Poonhill Trek, and others, accommodations will be available throughout the year.

There are comfortable and warm tea houses and hotels along the routes through these treks. Due to the offseason for trekking, these places won’t see much of a crowd, and therefore you might even get discount offers in these tea houses.

Q3. What is the weather like in Nepal in January?

In Nepal, January is the coldest month among all twelve months. There is a meager chance of rainfall throughout the month. The skies remain clear with warm sunlight pouring onto your body in the day.

The average daytime temperatures range around 8 degrees Celsius, while the night time temperatures range around 1 degree Celsius.

These temperature ranges may decrease with the increasing altitudes that your treks might take you. The nights are even colder with minimum temperatures decreasing up to -10 degrees Celsius.

In Nepal, this month is offseason for trekking. However, Nepal offers many low altitude trails that you could trek favorably even in this month.

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *