Nepal is a country of diverse land topography. Such condition offers you a wide range of awe-inspiring trekking options no matter which month you choose to trek.

February is the last month of winter in Nepal. Just before the best trekking season of Spring, February has its bucket full of encounters and adventures to offer you in your journey.

The average temperatures in February range from 14 degrees in the day to 2 degrees Celsius in the night. At high altitudes above 3,500 meters, the temperature might drop down below -10 degrees Celsius.

It’s better to avoid high altitude treks. However, it’s favorable to trek at low altitudes in Nepal.

February also holds a few of the most significant festivals in Nepal, namely Maha Shivaratri and Lhosar. So, while Trekking in Nepal in February, you might get a chance to witness Nepali cultures at their richest forms.

Weather Conditions in Nepal in February

Weather Conditions in Nepal in February

December, January, and February are the months of the winter season in Nepal. January is the coldest month of the year. February sees a rise in temperatures, compared to January. Yet, it is still cold.

The average daytime temperatures range around 14 degrees Celsius while the night time temperatures range around 2 degrees Celsius.

At high altitudes, the temperatures drop down to -10 degrees Celsius at night.

February doesn’t witness much rainfall. The skies shine bright and sunny. The mornings may be foggy but the afternoon skies open unobstructed offering views of the high mountain peaks of Nepal.

Here’s a useful table of major cities and their respective temperature and rainfall details in February.

Major CitiesElevation (m)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
Kathmandu1,4004.219.320
Pokhara9008.721.224
Biratnagar8010.525.89

Festivals in Nepal in February

Maha Shivaratri

Maha Shivaratri

Maha Shivaratri is one of the major Hindu festivals in Nepal. Celebrated in February, Maha Shivaratri means The Great Night of Shiva.

On this auspicious occasion, masses of people for worshiping and observing Lord Shiva throng the streets of Pashupati and Gaushala. Sadhus and Babas (Sages) from different parts of Asia come here covered in ashes to conduct their activities honoring Lord Shiva.

During the two-weeks long Maha Shivaratri fair, around a million people visit Pashupatinath temple. The visitors include devotees from all over Nepal and the world.

If you happen to be in Nepal on this occasion, you will undoubtedly enjoy the activities that go on throughout the country.

Lhosar

Lhosar

Lhosar is the Tibetan New year. Celebrated on the first day of the lunisolar Tibetan calendar, it usually falls in February. There are three types of Lhosar in Nepal and the one that falls in February is called Gyalpo Lhosar. Although these days Tamang people also celebrate it, typically the Sherpa and Tibetan people celebrate this Lhosar.

On the occasion of the three-day celebration, people wear traditional dresses, gather in public, and share best wishes. People have delicious foods cooked from rice, grains, ghee, etc. Different sports events, cultural shows and interactions are organized to observe the occasion.

While Trekking in Nepal in February, you may get a chance to partake in these festivals and explore the cultures and lifestyles of the ethnic communities.

Best Routes for Trekking in Nepal in February

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek takes you from the beautiful city of Pokhara to the glistening Annapurna Massifs. This route is a rather low altitude trek and a relatively easy to moderate level trek.

February is a fine month to experience this trekking trail. With clear skies and snow-capped peaks of winter, this trek offers you magnificent views of Annapurna Ranges, Dhaulagiri Ranges, Machhapuchhre and Nilgiri.

En-route this trek, the largest village you come across is Ghorepani. This is a settlement of Gurungs. Here you can explore their quaint cultures and lifestyles while you spend your chilly nights inside the tea houses and hotels of this village.

And at an altitude of 3,210 meters, Poonhill is the highest point in the trek. This viewpoint offers you marvelous sunrise and sunset views on the snow-filled Annapurna Ranges.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Ghorepani Poonhill Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in February(°C)Maximum Temperature in February(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani2,874-2.29.227
Ghandruk1,9402.814.211
TikheDhunga1,5704.215.65

Highlights of this Trek

  • Mesmerizing snow-capped mountain views of Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Nilgiri and others
  • Splendid scenes of sunrise and sunset on the Annapurna Himalayan Ranges from Poonhill
  • Ascend and descend the artistic stone stairs of the Ulleri Village
  • Explore Gurung Villages and their unique cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary of Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then trek to TikheDhunga9001,5706-7
3Trek from TikheDhunga to Ghorepani1,5702,8505-6
4Hike to Poon Hill, then trek to Tadapani2,8502,7004-5
5Trek to Tadapani to Ghandruk2,7001,9403-4
6Trek from Ghandruk to Nayapul (1,570m), then drive to Pokhara1,9409005-6
7Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley Trek

The Langtang Valley Trek is a wonderful short trek that boxes various significant aspects of trekking adventures within single 7 to 10 days package.

At a maximum altitude of 5,150 meters, Tserko Ri is the highest point in this trek. Climbing Tserko Ri is a little strenuous but more adventurous.

The clear winter skies in February accompanied by the breathtaking views of Langtang Lirung, Langtang Ri, and Dorje Lakpa will prove that it’s a rewarding and worthwhile climb.

In this route, you also visit the Kyanjin Village. This village has an ancient Monastery named Kyanjin Gompa, holding Buddhist significance. In this village, you can explore the cultures and lifestyles of Tamang and Sherpa people.

Langtang Valley Trek takes you through Langtang National Park, which is rich in flora and fauna. In February, lucky trekkers may get chances to spot Snow Leopards and rare wildlife in the region.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Langtang Valley Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in February(°C)Maximum Temperature in February(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Langtang3,430-5.7716
Kyanjin gompa3,870-8.54.814
Lama Hotel2,560-0.811.415

Highlights of this Trek

  • Tserko Ri, the highest point in the trek at an altitude of 5,150 meters
  • Kyanjin Gompa, a famous Buddhist Monastery
  • Langtang National Park, rich biodiversity
  • Lovely Langtang Village and their friendly residents
  • Indulgence with the Tibetan-influenced cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary of Langtang Valley Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi1,4001,550-
2Trek from Syabrubesi to Lama Hotel1,5502,3806
3Trek from Lama Hotel to Mundu via Langtang village2,3803,4306-7
4Trek from Mundu to Kyanjin Gompa3,4303,8703
5Trek from Kyanjin Gompa to Tserko Ri3,8705,0007-8
6Trek from Tserko Ri to Lama Hotel5,0002,3806-7
7Trek from Lama Hotel to Syabrubesi2,3801,5506-7
8Drive from Syabrubesi to Kathmandu1,5501,400-

Jomsom Muktinath Trek

Jomsom Muktinath Trek

The Jomsom Muktinath Trek is a popular trek in the Annapurna and Mustang regions. This trek entangles with the world-famous Annapurna Base Camp Trek.

Muktinath, the religious site of both Hindus and Buddhists, is the main attraction of this trek. At an altitude of 3,800 meters, this temple is the world’s highest temple dedicated to Lord Vishnu. This temple is a sacred pilgrimage for Hindus and Buddhists.

Even in the freezing temperatures of February, devotees take sacred dips into the two holy ponds in front of the Muktinath Temple.

En route to this holy place, you trek through rustic trans-Himalayan rocky routes of Mustang. During this trek, you walk alongside the Kali Gandaki Gorge, the deepest gorge in the world.

You also come across Kagbeni, a beautiful village inspired by the Tibetan cultures. You can tour the prayer wheels, stupas, and monasteries that fill this village with so much more to explore even in February.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Jomsom Muktinath Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in February(°C)Maximum Temperature in February(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Jomsom2,743-0.611.125
Kagbeni2,804-1.610.126
Ulleri1,9603.414.88
Ghorepani2,874-2.29.227

Highlights of this Trek

  • Muktinath Temple, an ancient sacred temple of Lord Vishnu
  • Kali Gandaki gorge, the deepest canyon in the world
  • Pokhara, a beautiful city of lakes
  • Kagbeni, a Tibetan inspired village filled with prayer wheels, stupas, and a Buddhist monastery
  • Trek through rustic trans-Himalayan rocky routes

Outline Itinerary of Jomsom Muktinath Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Arrival in Kathmandu-1,400-
2Fly from Kathmandu to Pokhara (900m), then trek to Ulleri1,4002,0005
3Trek from Ulleri to Ghorepani2,0002,7507
4Trek from Ghorepani to Tatopani2,7501,1906
5Trek from Tatopani to Ghasa1,1902,1106
6Trek from Ghasa to Marpha2,1102,6805
7Trek from Marpha to Kagbeni2,6802,8105
8Trek from Kagbeni to Muktinath2,8103,7106
9Trek from Muktinath to Jomsom3,7102,7106
10Fly from Jomsom to Pokhara2,710900-
11Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-
12Departure from Kathmandu1,400--

Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot Trek

Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot Trek

The Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot Trek is a pleasant short trek, very near to the Kathmandu Valley.

This trek starts from Sundarijal, the primary drinking water source of Kathmandu. This is the entry point from where the Shivapuri National Park starts. Here you can witness oaks, pines, orchids, mushrooms and other numerous subtropical plants.

The Shivapuri National Park is the home of wildlife like leopards, jungle cats, monkeys, a wide range of birds and butterflies.

Chisapani is the midway point in this trekking trail. This is a small and beautiful village of Gurung settlements. The clear blue skies in February favor this place with mesmerizing views of Langtang range.

Nagarkot, which is a famous tourist destination as well, is the ending point of this trek. It is popular for amazing sunrise and sunset views and panoramic mountain views of Annapurna, Manaslu, Langtang, and Ganesh Himal Mountain Ranges.

Since most of this trekking trail goes through the Kathmandu Valley, you can as well extend your trek a few more days and explore the UNESCO Heritage Sites.

Three Durbar Squares of Kathmandu, Lalitpur and Bhaktapur, Boudhanath, Swayambhunath, and Pashupati are a few to name the sites you can visit.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Chisapani Nagarkot Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in February(°C)Maximum Temperature in February(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Kathmandu1,4004.219.320
Bhaktapur1,3504.918.521
Sundarijal1,350518.921
Chisapani2,1751125.59
Nagarkot2,1752.915.611

Highlights of this Trek

  • Marvelous sunrise and sunset views from Nagarkot viewpoint
  • Panoramic views of Annapurna, Manaslu, Langtang, and Ganesh Himal Mountain Ranges
  • Small and peaceful Chisapani Village of Gurung settlements
  • Explore biodiverse Shivapuri National Park
  • Tour Kathmandu Valley and UNESCO Heritage Sites

Outline Itinerary of Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Sundarijal, then hike to Chisapani1,4001,3505
2Trek from Chisapani to Nagarkot1,3502,1757
3Trek through Bhaktapur, then drive back to Kathmandu2,1751,4005

Sarangkot Dhampus Trek

Sarangkot Dhampus Trek

The Sarangkot Dhampus Trek is a suitable February trek that starts from Pokhara. This short trek combines Pokhara’s three best viewpoints, Sarangkot, Dhampus, and Naudanda.

Pokhara is a beautiful city of lakes, attracting tourists from all over the world. Phewa, Begnas, and Rupa lakes provide peaceful and heart-calming boating experiences.

In February, both Dhampus and Sarangkot offer you picturesque views of Annapurna, Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, and Manaslu mountain ranges. Tourists stay the night in Dhampus and Sarangkot, wake up early the next morning and enjoy the spectacular sunrise views.

En-route this trekking trail, you pass through neat villages inhabited by Gurungs. You could also indulge with these locals and explore their quaint cultures and lifestyles.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Sarangkot Dhampus Trek.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in February(°C)Maximum Temperature in February(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Sarangkot1,6005.717.38
Dhampus1,6505.116.54

Highlights of this Trek

  • Picturesque views of Annapurna, Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, and Manaslu mountain ranges
  • Visit Pokhara, the tourist hub of Nepal
  • Amazing sunrise and sunset views from Sarangkot
  • Explore the Gurung settlements along the trekking route

Outline Itinerary of Sarangkot Dhampus Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,4001,400-
2Trek from Pokhara to Sarangkot via Bagar1,4001,6004
3Trek from Sarangkot to Dhampus1,6001,6505
4Trek from Dhampus to Pokhara1,6501,4003
5Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu1,4001,400-

Tips for Trekking in Nepal in February

Tips for Trekking in Nepal in February

Trekking in the cold temperatures of February may be tough, but it won’t be so uncomfortable. Some difficulties might arise, but every difficulty has its resolutions.

Here are a few tips to make you trek in Nepal in February better.

Hire a Licensed Guide

Most of the trekking trails are less crowded this month. With the drastically changing winter weather conditions and unpredicted heavy snowfalls, you may get lost during your trekking adventures in remote locations.

For a safe trekking adventure, hire a licensed trekking guide who accompanies you throughout your trek.

Stay Hydrated

You will lose a lot of water from your body while trekking. So drink plenty of water to compensate for the water you’ve lost. Carry a water bottle with purifier or purification tablets to assure clean drinking water.

Wear Clothes in Layers

Wear clothes in many layers instead of one single bulky jacket. You could add or remove a few layers to warm or cool yourself respectively depending upon the weather conditions.

Wearing a high wicking trekking t-shirt in the inside soaks all the sweat and forces it away from the inside of the clothing. This way, your body stays dry and warm even after long hours of continuous hiking activities.

Pack a Four-Season Sleeping Bag

Don’t forget to pack a warm sleeping bag. High altitudes may see temperatures below -5 degrees celsius. So to get warm sleep in the night, you might want to carry a sleeping bag with you during the trek.

Conclusion

February, though it is still winter in Nepal, trekking is doable. The temperatures start to rise up, and the days are warm and sunny. Although the high altitudes treks are difficult, there are several low altitude trekking routes that you can choose from for Trekking in Nepal in February.

The clear skies of winter in these remote locations are free from light pollution. This attracts astrophotographers to come from all over the world and capture amazing night shots of the starry night sky.

While in Nepal in February, you can partake in the celebration of Maha Shivaratri and Lhosar to get a taste of Nepali cultures and festivals. Though Spring coming at doorstep at the end of this month, the temperatures are a little cold but trekkable.

Choosing any of the trekking routes mentioned above will give you an adventure of a lifetime.

FAQs

Q1. Is it possible to trek in Nepal in February?

Yes, it is possible to trek in Nepal in February favorably. The average temperatures range around 14 degrees Celsius in the day while 2 degrees Celsius at night.

Even though these temperatures are still chilly, there are numerous low altitude and short treks favorable to do in February.

Ghorepani Poonhill, Langtang Valley, Jomsom Muktinath, Sundarijal Chisapani Nagarkot, and Sarangkot Dhampus are some of the top treks to do in February.

Q2. What are the main advantages while Trekking in Nepal in February?

Though February is a winter month and trekking might be a little tough, trekking is doable in Nepal. Clear skies, low chances of rainfall, and less crowded trails are the main advantages while trekking in Nepal in February.

In February, you can also indulge in the celebration of some of the major festivals of Nepal including Maha Shivaratri and Lhosar.

February is an offseason month for trekking in Nepal. But there are several low altitude routes you can trek even in the coldest of months.

Q3. What clothes to wear while Trekking in Nepal in February?

Since February is a winter month in Nepal, we recommend wearing three layers of clothing composing of high-wicking trekking t-shirts, fleece type jacket, and a warm and windproof jacket.

For the lower body, wear warm and windproof trekking trousers. As for the feet, go for waterproof hiking shoes accompanied with high-wicking thin socks for hiking, and a pair of warm thick woolen socks for chilly nights.

Also, wear a warm beanie on your head to protect from the cold. Additionally, wear warm gloves to protect your hands.

Q4. Can I buy the required trekking equipment and gear in Nepal?

Yes, you can buy the required gear in Nepal. You can find almost all the equipment and gear required for trekking in Nepal in Kathmandu or Pokhara.

But remember that the gear you buy in Nepal might not be of the same quality that you buy in your native country. In Nepal, most of the gear and equipment might be cheaper but of lower quality. So do pay attention to the equipment quality before buying any of the trekking essentials.

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *