December is the start of Winter in Nepal. The month generally marks an end of the peak season to trek in Nepal. The drop in temperatures throughout the country also leads to a decline in the number of trekkers. However, December is also a better month to trek in Nepal since winter just begins from the month.

High altitude treks might be a little tight with the colder weather conditions. However, you can fully enjoy several treks like Everest Base Camp Trek, Annapurna Base Camp Trek, Langtang Valley Trek among others in December.

In December, the days are sunny and warm. The nights may be cold, but they’re still tolerable. You can have a warm and comfortable sleep through those chilly nights with a four-season sleeping bag inside heated tea houses and hotel rooms.

December also witnesses a few of the most significant festivals in Nepal. Namely, Yomari Punhi, Christmas, and Tamu Lhosar. While you stay in Kathmandu and other residential areas, you can also indulge with the locals, and get a taste of Nepali cultures and festivals.

Weather Conditions in Nepal in December

Weather Conditions in Nepal in December

As per the lunar calendar, Nepal marks six seasons throughout the year. December hails the Winter season. It rarely rains in the month. The skies will stay bright and sunny.

In lower regions below 3,000 meters, the temperature during the day remains 10 to 12 degrees Celsius while it hovers around 2 to 4 degrees Celsius at night.

Above 3,000 meters altitude, the nighttime temperatures may even drop down to below -10 degrees Celsius.

You should expect significant variations in weather patterns in late December. The temperatures might drop down from 20 degrees Celsius to below 0 degrees in 24 hours.

Here’s a useful table of major cities and their respective temperature and rainfall details in December.

Major CitiesElevation (m)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
Kathmandu1,4006.218.612
Pokhara9007.719.96
Biratnagar809.8254

Festivals in Nepal in December

Yomari Punhi

Yomari Punhi

Yomari Punhi is a Newar festival that generally falls in December. This festival marks the end of the harvest season of rice.

Celebrated on a full moon day, the name Yomari Punhi itself means the full moon of Yomari. Yomari is a special sweetmeat of rice flour made from recently harvested rice. It contains chocolate like chaku inside the cylindrical shape of Yomari.

During your visit to Nepal, you might get a chance to taste the Newari delicacy of Yomari and the cultural activities that the Newar community performs during the festival.

Tamu Lhosar

Tamu Lhosar

Tamu Lhosar is a festival celebrated among Gurung communities. Celebrated as the Gurung’s New Year, this festival marks the beginning of the Tamu Sambat or the Gurung Calendar Year.

Celebrated on the 15th Poush of the Nepali Calendar, Tamu Lhosar always falls on 30th December.

If you trek in the Annapurna Region during this festival, you can witness this festival at its best in the Gurung villages of Ghandruk, Ghale Gaun, Sikles, and Bhujung among others.

Christmas

Christmas

Christmas is another festival that falls in December. Celebrated all over the world on 25th December, this festival marks the birthday of Jesus Christ.

Various events are organized in different parts of the country during Christmas. You will find Christmas trees decorated with bells, stars, gifts, and lights.

You could join in with the celebrations in the Churches filled with people singing carols and Christmas songs.

On your trek in Nepal in December, you will enjoy the Nepali celebrations of Christmas.

Best Routes for Trekking in Nepal in December

Everest Base Camp Trek

Everest Base Camp Trek

Recognized as one of the world’s best trekking trails, the Everest Base Camp Trek is one of the best December treks in Nepal. This journey takes you to the footsteps of the world’s tallest mountain Mt Everest.

The day will be sunny, dry, and warm with jaw-dropping views of the high mountain peaks. Kala Patthar, the highest point in the trek, offers the best snow-capped views of Mt Everest, Lhotse, Cho-Oyu, Nuptse and other surrounding peaks.

December also sees a significant drop in trekkers in the trekking route, so your trek will be peaceful and quiet in December. This situation adds the advantage of better accommodation choices and cheap airline tickets.

In the midway of your December trek, you will spend some of your chilly nights in Namche Bazaar. This place is the largest settlement of Sherpas in the country. The tourist hub is also a big trekking trade center in Nepal where you can buy almost everything that you need for your trekking adventure.

Trekkers also report December as a good season for sighting the exotic wildlife present in the Sagarmatha National Park.

You may get a chance to see Himalayan Tahr, Himalayan Monal, Snow Leopard and some of the rare animals while trekking to Everest Base Camp in December.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Everest Base Camp Trek in December.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in December(°C)Maximum Temperature in December(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Lukla2,860-1.89.87
Namche3,440-6.57.67
Tengboche3,956-6.767
Dingboche4,380-13.43.23
Gorak Shep5,160-17.803
Lobuche4,930-16.41.13

Highlights of this Trek

  • Everest Base Camp at 5,545 meters
  • Startling views of Mt Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, Cho-Oyu, Nuptse among others
  • Kala Patthar, the highest point in the trek at 5,643 meters
  • Tengboche Monastery, the largest monastery in the Khumbu region
  • Namche Bazaar, the largest settlement of Sherpas

Outline Itinerary of Everest Base Camp Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Arrive in Kathmandu-1,400-
2Fly from Kathmandu to Lukla, then trek to Phakding1,4002,6513-4
3Trek from Phakding to Namche2,6513,4405-6
4Acclimatize at Namche3,4403,440-
5Trek from Namche to Tengboche3,4403,9565-6
6Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche3,9564,3805-6
7Acclimatize at Dingboche4,3804,380-
8Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche4,3804,9306-7
9Trek from Lobuche to Gorak Shep, then hike to EBC(5,380m) and back to Gorak Shep4,9305,1607-8
10Hike to Kala Patthar(5,643m) and back, then trek from Gorakshep to Periche5,1604,3716-7
11Trek from Periche to Namche4,3713,4407-8
12Trek from Namche to Lukla3,4402,8607-8
13Fly from Lukla to Kathmandu2,8601,400-
14Departure from Kathmandu1,400--

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp Trek

The famous Annapurna Base Camp Trek is doable in December as well. This trek takes you to the laps of Annapurna Massifs.

The trekking route is facilitated with many comfortable tea houses and hotels targeting for overcrowding trekkers during peak season. In December, these won’t be fully occupied, and thus you might even get cheaper accommodation options.

This trek takes you through the beautiful villages of Ghorepani and Ghandruk. December’s chilly nights may provide opportunities to indulge with the Gurungs and their fascinating folk cultures and traditions in these villages.

Compared to the Everest Base Camp Trek or other high altitude treks, Annapurna Base Camp Trek is a reasonably low altitude trek. At a maximum elevation of 4,130 meters, Annapurna Base Camp is the highest point in this trek.

That is why, if you are comfortable with some cold nights, Annapurna Base Camp trek is safer and an excellent choice for Trekking in Nepal in December.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Annapurna Base Camp Trek in December.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in December(°C)Maximum Temperature in December(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani3,210-2.38.910
Ghandruk2,0122.613.56
Deurali3,230-1.310.43
Chomrong2,1702.713.56

Highlights of this Trek

  • Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 meters
  • Majestic views of Mt Annapurna (I, II, III, and IV), Machhapuchhre, Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, and others
  • Kali Gandaki, the deepest gorge in the world
  • Sub-tropical forests filled with exotic flora and fauna
  • Gurung Museum in Ghandruk
  • Visit Pokhara, the tourist hub of Nepal

Outline Itinerary of Annapurna Base Camp Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then Trek to Ghandruk9001,9405-6
3Trek from Ghandruk to Chomrong1,9402,1706
4Trek from Chomrong to Bamboo2,1702,3104-5
5Trek from Bamboo to Deurali2,3103,2303-4
6Trek from Deurali to Annapurna Base Camp3,2304,1305-6
7Trek from Annapurna Base Camp to Bamboo4,1302,3107-8
8Trek from Bamboo to Jhinu Danda2,3101,7605-6
9Trek from Jhinu Danda to Nayapul, then drive to Pokhara1,7609006-7
10Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley Trek

Langtang Valley Trek is a pleasant and adventurous trek to the beautiful Langtang Valley. The route is a short trek that takes you to a whopping altitude of 5,150 meters, Tsergo Ri is the highest point in this trek.

En route to this viewpoint, you walk through lush green forests and bamboo forests to the famous Kyanjin Gompa. Here you can witness the Buddhist culture of Tamang and Sherpa in and around the ancient Monastery of Kyanjin Gompa.

This trek offers you with fabulous close-up views of Langtang Lirung, Langtang Ri, Dorje Lakpa and beautiful glaciers on the route.

During the chilly nights of December, you can enjoy the warm hospitality and cozy tea houses served by the friendly locals of the Langtang region.

You pass through the Langtang National Park. During December, you may catch glimpses of wildlife like Himalayan Pheasant, Himalayan Deer, Himalayan Bear, Red Panda, and many species of birds.

The Langtang Village was greatly affected during the Earthquake of 2015. However, it has been recovering at a fast pace. Thus, at present, the life of the locals has returned to normal conditions.

Many comfortable tea houses and hotels are available now to shelter the trekkers. So, you can comfortably trek in this region.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Langtang Valley Trek in December.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in December(°C)Maximum Temperature in December(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Langtang3,430-5.87.23
Kyanjin gompa3,870-8.45.34
Lama Hotel2,380-110.82

Highlights of the Trek

  • Tsergo Ri, the highest point in the trek at an altitude of 5,150 meters
  • Kyanjin Gompa, an ancient Buddhist Monastery
  • Scenic trek through bamboo forests, high alpine pastures, and glaciers
  • Walk alongside rich diversity of flora and fauna in Langtang National Park
  • Explore the Tibetan-influenced cultures and lifestyles

Outline Itinerary of Langtang Valley Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi1,4001,550-
2Trek from Syabrubesi to Lama Hotel1,5502,3806
3Trek from Lama Hotel to Mundu via Langtang village2,3803,4306-7
4Trek from Mundu to Kyanjin Gompa3,4303,8703
5Trek from Kyanjin Gompa to Tserko Ri3,8705,0007-8
6Trek from Tserko Ri to Lama Hotel5,0002,3806-7
7Trek from Lama Hotel to Syabrubesi2,3801,5506-7
8Drive from Syabrubesi to Kathmandu1,5501,400-

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

The Ghorepani Poonhill Trek is a moderate difficulty trek that takes you from the beautiful city of Pokhara to the laps of Annapurna Massifs. This trek to a maximum altitude of 3,210 meters is an excellent choice for Trekking in Nepal in December.

In December, the dropping temperature levels also cause the number of trekkers to decrease. This atmosphere, in fact, is a bonus for someone seeking a quiet and peaceful trekking route.

The tea houses and hotels along the trekking trails might offer you discounts as well.

Poonhill, the highest point in the trek offers you with spectacular sunrise and sunset on sparkly and snowy Annapurna Ranges. The winter weather also provides you clear blue skies painted with views of Annapurna Ranges, Dhaulagiri Ranges, Machhapuchhre, and Nilgiri.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Ghorepani Poonhill Trek in December.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in December(°C)Maximum Temperature in December(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Ghorepani2,850-2.38.910
Ghandruk1,9402.613.56
TikheDhunga1,5704.214.83

Highlights of this Trek

  • Sparkly and snowy mountain views of Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, Machhapuchhre, Nilgiri, others
  • Amazing sunrise and sunset views on the Annapurna Himalayan Ranges from Poonhill
  • Ascend and descend the artistic stone stairs of the Ulleri Village
  • Explore unique Gurung Village of Ghorepani

Outline Itinerary of Ghorepani Poonhill Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Pokhara1,400900-
2Drive from Pokhara to Nayapul, then trek to TikheDhunga9001,5706-7
3Trek from TikheDhunga to Ghorepani1,5702,8505-6
4Hike to Poon Hill, then trek to Tadapani2,8502,7004-5
5Trek to Tadapani to Ghandruk2,7001,9403-4
6Trek from Ghandruk to Nayapul, drive to Pokhara1,9409005-6
7Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu9001,400-

Chisapani Nagarkot Trek

Chisapani Nagarkot Trek

The Chisapani Nagarkot Trek is a short and easy trek that is doable in December. This trek begins from Sundarijal, the primary source of drinking water in Kathmandu.

En-route this trekking route; you will walk through oaks, pines, orchids, mushrooms and subtropical vegetation inside Shivapuri National Park.

This national park is also home to exotic wildlife including leopards, sloth bears, jungle cats, monkeys, a range of birds and butterflies.

During December, the viewpoint of Nagarkot offers you with marvellous sunrise and sunset views surrounded by Annapurna, Manaslu, Langtang, and Ganesh Himal Ranges.

You can also extend your stay in Nepal, and visit Kathmandu Valley where the temperatures aren’t harsh in December. In just a couple of days, you can explore six UNESCO Heritage Sites.

Some of the best sites are Kathmandu, Bhaktapur and Lalitpur Durbar Squares, Boudhanath, Swayambhunath and Pashupatinath Temple.

Here’s a table with Temperature and Rainfall details for locations en-route the Chisapani Nagarkot Trek in December.

LocationElevation (meters)Minimum Temperature in December(°C)Maximum Temperature in December(°C)Rainfall (mm)
Kathmandu1,4003.218.612
Bhaktapur1,3504.217.812
Sundarijal1,3504.217.912
Chisapani2,1759.824.15
Nagarkot2,1752.414.92

Highlights of this Trek

  • Fabulous sunrise and sunset panoramas from Nagarkot
  • Picturesque views of Annapurna, Manaslu, Langtang, and Ganesh Himal Ranges
  • Chisapani Village of Gurung ethnic groups
  • Trek through the biodiverse Shivapuri National Park
  • Tour Kathmandu Valley and seven UNESCO Heritage Sites inside the valley

Outline Itinerary of Chisapani Nagarkot Trek

DayItineraryAltitude from (Meters)Altitude to (Meters)Trekking Duration (Hours)
1Drive from Kathmandu to Sundarijal, then hike to Chisapani1,4002,1755
2Trek from Chisapani to Nagarkot2,1752,1757
3Trek through Bhaktapur, then drive back to Kathmandu2,1751,4005

Tips While Trekking in Nepal in December

Winter treks can face a few difficulties. While trekking is possible in December, you can use a few of these tips to ease up your trekking experience.

Here are some useful tips for Trekking in Nepal in December.

  • Stay Hydrated. When trekking, you will lose a lot of water from your body in the form of sweat. So drink a lot of water to compensate for the water you lost.
  • Carry Diamox. The high altitude treks like Everest Base Camp Trek may have risks of altitude sickness. So, be aware of and use preventive measures.
  • Wear clothes in layers. Rather than wearing a thick and bulky jacket, wearing multiple thin layers of clothing is better for keeping your body warm and dry.
  • Hire a professional guide. December may see some drastic weather changes during the trek at higher altitudes. So hire a guide and trek safely.
  • Pack a few of your favourite snacks. During your trek in the off-beaten and secluded trails, you need to take a short break, enjoy a small meal, and appreciate nature’s gifts.

Conclusion

The December’s chilly nights also happen to favour the Astrophotographers to capture killer night shots of the starry winter skies.

In December, with very low pollution and cloudless skies, you might also catch some of the otherworldly views of the stellar sky if you point your focus up into the deep sky during your Trekking in Nepal.

The chilly nights spent inside the walls of warm tea houses and hotels won’t take away adventures either. You can communicate with the locals, and dive into the deep-rooted cultures and lifestyles of Sherpa, Gurung, and other ethnic communities of Nepal.

FAQs

Q1. Is it possible to trek in Nepal in December?

Yes, it is possible to trek in Nepal in December. Though high altitude treks are quite unfavourable and tough, several low altitude treks and some of high altitude treks in Nepal that you can enjoy in December.

Everest Base Camp Trek, Annapurna Base Camp Trek, and Langtang Valley Trek are some of the best treks to choose for trekking in Nepal in December.

Q2. What clothes to wear while Trekking in Nepal in December?

In winter month of December, we recommend wearing three layers of clothing composing of high-wicking trekking t-shirts, fleece type jacket, and a warm and windproof jacket.

For the lower body, wear warm and windproof trekking trousers. As for the feet, go for waterproof hiking shoes accompanied with high-wicking thin socks for hiking, and a pair of warm thick woollen socks for chilly nights.

Also, wear a warm beanie on your head to protect from the cold. Additionally, wear warm gloves to protect your hands.

Q3. What is the weather like in Nepal in December?

Throughout the year in Nepal, December falls in the Winter season.

This month, it rarely rains. The skies are bright and sunny. Sky with fewer clouds offers better views of the pristine mountain peaks.

The daytime temperatures average at around 10 to 12 degrees Celsius while the nighttime temperatures average at about 2 to 4 degrees Celsius.

In higher altitudes above 3,500 meters, the nighttime temperatures may even drop down to below -10 degrees Celsius.

These temperatures might not favour high altitude treks, but many low altitude treks are doable in December.

Q4. What festivals fall in December?

December sees a few of the most significant festivals in Nepal. Yomari Punhi, Christmas, and Tamu Lhosar are some of them.

Yomari Punhi is a Newari festival that falls in December. Celebrated on a full moon day, on this occasion a unique Newari Cuisine called Yomari is made and eaten together with the family members. This typical Newari delicacy is made from the newly harvested rice with chocolate like Chaku inside.

Christmas is another famous festival that falls in December. Celebrated on 25th December every year, Nepal has its peculiarities while celebrating this festival. You can enjoy these events along with the Nepali Christians.

Tamu Lhosar is the Gurung’s New Year that always falls on 30th December. On this occasion, you can witness the beautiful Gurung villages of Ghandruk, Ghale Gaun, Sikles and Bhujung at their best.

Basu Panday

Basu Panday started his journey in tourism and hospitality as a support staff 17 years ago.

He has travelled all the Himalayan region as trekking staff and trekking guide, and have climbed 6000+ meters several trekking peaks in the Himalaya. He often leads trips in Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan and India. He had travelled to many other countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Romania, Lithuania, Greece, Denmark Spain, Australia and the USA for promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

After working as support staff, then tour and trek guide, he eventually fulfilled his desire to start his own company, Nepal Social Treks and Expedition, in 2006.

Basu is friendly and he is the one who answers most of your trip questions. So if you have any inquiry about our trip, don't be shy. Write to us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *